KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

parking rod

German translation: Sperrstange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking rod
German translation:Sperrstange
Entered by: a_wandenaelis

09:41 Apr 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automatic transmission
English term or phrase: parking rod
The parking rod rotates the parking pawl and the parking pawl engages with the parking gear when the manual shaft is in "P" position. As a result the parking gear and the output axis are fixed.

What is the difference between parking rod and parking pawl and what is the German translation?

Thanks a lot for your help!
Andreas
a_wandenaelis
Sperrstange
Explanation:
... und Sperrklinke der Getriebesperre (Parksperre).
Selected response from:

Heidi Lind
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. I think this fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sperrstange
Heidi Lind
3Parksperrenstange
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parksperrenstange


Explanation:
1. Parksperrenmechanismus für ein Automatikgetriebe, mit:

einem Gehäuse (10),

einem im Gehäuse (10) vorgesehenen Parksperrenrad (20),

einer mit dem Parksperrenrad (20) zum Erhalt eines Parksperrzustands in Eingriff bringbaren Parksperrenklinke (30),

einer durch eine axiale Bewegung die Parksperrenklinke (30) gegen das Parksperrenrad (20) drückenden Parksperrenstange (40), und

einem im Gehäuse (10) ausgebildeten Führungsabschnitt (11) zum bstract of JP2007083843 PROBLEM TO BE SOLVED: To provide a parking lock mechanism of an automatic transmission capable of reducing the number and the weight of components. SOLUTION: The parking lock mechanism of the automatic transmission comprises a parking gear provided within a casing, a parking pole 30 for realizing a parking lock state when being engaged with the parking gear, a parking rod 40 for pressing the parking pole 30 against the parking gear when being moved in the axial direction, and a guide part 11 for guiding the movement of the parking rod 40 in the axial direction. The guide part 11 is formed of the casing 10.

Führen der Bewegung der Parksperrenstange (40) in Axialrichtung.

2. Parksperrenmechanismus nach Anspruch 1, mit einer Hülse (60), die eine Schrägfläche (62) aufweist, die sich in eine Richtung erstreckt, die die Axialrichtung der Parksperrenstange (40) schneidet, und die bei einer axialen Bewegung der Parksperrenstange (40) relativ zu dieser gleitet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2008-04-08 09:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parking pawl = Parkklinke

1. Parking lock, particularly for automatic gearboxes of motor vehicles, which locks or releases the automatic gearbox on the basis of an actuating signal triggered by the driver via an operating apparatus, through the fact that a parking pawl (16), which is connected via a device (1) to discs (2, 3) and to a detent unit (14), is moved with the aid of an actuating apparatus (7) consisting of a piston (6), a cylinder (8) and a restoring spring (9), it being possible to move the said parking pawl (16) manually, from a compartment of the vehicle, via an operative connection, or hydraulically via the said actuating apparatus (7),

Innerhalb eines Getriebegehäuses 11 eines automatischen Getriebes befindet sich eine Parksperre, welche aus einer Vorrichtung 1, einer Betätigungseinrichtung 7, einer manuellen Betätigungseinrichtung 13 und einer Verriegelung 17 besteht. Wird vom Automatikgetriebe kein Systemdruck erzeugt, ist die Betätigungseinrichtung 7 drucklos und der Kolben 6 wird über die Feder 9 bis zu seinem Anschlag im Zylinder 8 oder dem Anschlag der Aussparung 5 am Zapfen 4 bewegt. Der Kolben 6 ist über eine Verbindung 18 über eine Rastenscheibe 2 über eine Verbindung 19 mit der Verriegelung 17 verbunden, welche aus einem Konus und einer Parkklinke 16 sowie einem nicht dargestellten Parksperrenrad besteht.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1105304.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-04-08 09:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parking pawl auch Parkklaue: http://www.ratrodding.de/Home/p/P/p.html


    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/jp/2007083843.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sperrstange


Explanation:
... und Sperrklinke der Getriebesperre (Parksperre).


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1985%2F04230&IA=WO198...
Heidi Lind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help. I think this fits best.