KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

LV

German translation: light (commercial) vehicle


08:15 Apr 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: LV
XXX is and will be in the future a key player in providing unique wirehareness solutions to the LV and CV OEM´s market, driving by and recognizing high complexity in engineering, operational and logistical requirements .

CV sind Commercial Vehicles (Nutzfahrzeuge), aber LV?
Cornelia Schmidt
Germany
German translation:light (commercial) vehicle
Explanation:
...as against "hv" - heavy (commercial) vehicles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 08:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might even just be light vehicles - suggest you check, after all, light vans and cars often use the same of almost everything!!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leisure VehiclexxxEric Hahn
4 +1light (commercial) vehicleDavid Moore
3Leisure vehicles
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lv
Leisure Vehicle


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

xxxEric Hahn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Aus welchen Grünenauch immer - deine Antwort wurde mir nicht angezeigt - sie erschien erst, als ich schon gepostet hatte...
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lv
light (commercial) vehicle


Explanation:
...as against "hv" - heavy (commercial) vehicles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 08:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might even just be light vehicles - suggest you check, after all, light vans and cars often use the same of almost everything!!!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Auch das ist eine Möglichkeit...
40 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lv
Leisure vehicles


Explanation:
Sehr wenig Kontext, aber ich tippe mal auf Wohnmobile - also Freizeitfahrzeuge

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 387