KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Detailer

German translation: Kfz-Aufbereiter


21:33 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Detailer
As in the person who cleans a car in great detail
jmleger
German translation:Kfz-Aufbereiter
Explanation:
wird in der Branche offensichtlich verwendet
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Autopfleger
swisstell
3 +3Kfz-AufbereiterHorst2
5(Fahrzeug-) Pflegeprofi
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autopfleger


Explanation:
is as close as I can get it. Detailing
in the USA usually includes in- and outside care i.e. washing, polishing, vacuuming, upholstery shining and what have you. I have not found any reference in Google or anywhere else that would spell that out for me in any German word - so I use my own "feeling".
Hope it helps.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Maybe also "Autopflege-Service" if you don't want to refer to a person only. For reference here is a link describing such services (only in English) - http://www.detailerschoice.com./
24 mins
  -> thanks, good point

agree  Melanie Sellers: Nail on the head e-rich!!!
51 mins
  -> thank you, Melanie. Love unqualified compliments!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Fahrzeug-) Pflegeprofi


Explanation:
Some Alternatives:

Professioneller Autopfleger (oder Fahrzeugpfleger)

others:

Auto-Kosmetiker (Don't laugh! I really found that http://www.auto-cosmetic-oezer.de/)
Professioneller Auto-Aufbereiter (http://www.pfannerautomakeup.at/)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 06:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a synonym für \"Detailing\" frequently \"Fahrzeug-Aufbereitung\" or \"Auto-Aufbereitung\" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 06:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK HERE WE GO!:

Was ist Fahrzeugaufbereitung genau?

Professionelle Aufbereitung hat mit dem \"normalen\" Waschstraßenservice oder der \"Do it Yourself\" Autopflege wenig gemein. Unsere Aufbereitungstechniker nehmen sich im Durchschnitt etwa 5-6 Stunden Zeit für Ihr Fahrzeug.
In erster Linie dient die Aufbereitung zur Werterhaltung ihres Fahrzeuges. Eine regelmäßige Konservierung von Lack und Motor ist eine wichtige Grundlage für die Verlängerung der Lebensdauer.

Nicht nur die Werterhaltung, sondern auch die Wertsteigerung ist ein wichtiger Aspekt. Ihr Fahrzeug erhält durch professionelle Aufbereitung eine tadellose Optik, die im Falle eines Verkaufs einen erheblichen Mehrwert darstellt.

http://www.eg-autocenter.de/brilli/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 06:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my best proposal is \"FAHRZEUGAUFBEREITUNGSTECHNIKER\"


    Reference: http://www.esa.ch/german/368_619.htm
    Reference: http://www.autoaufbereitung.de/
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kfz-Aufbereiter


Explanation:
wird in der Branche offensichtlich verwendet


    Reference: http://www.hapo-reinigungstechnik.de/index.html
Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
6 days