KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

general specification vehicle

German translation: normales Fahrzeug


10:38 Apr 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: general specification vehicle
Es geht um einen Händler, der ausschliesslich bestimmte Fahrzeuge einer einzigen Marke für den Einsatz in Krisengebieten vertreibt und an diesen Fahrzeugen z.Tl. Umbauten vornimmt.

Wüsste jemand, was mit dem Begriff zwischen den Sternchen gemeint sein könnte?

Vielen Dank im Voraus !

[..] the only stockist of *general specification* vehicles with access to.....
Melanie Kastner
France
German translation:normales Fahrzeug
Explanation:
Beispieltext:

"The B6 armouring is intergrated in a regular, **general specification vehicle** with a standard interior. The attention is focused on ballistic protection and mission/ project utility. The low key external appearance of the vehicle is maintained so that the ballistic protection is not noticeable. This makes this armored Ford F350 a unique and indispensable product for governmental, military, diplomatic, humanitarian and commercial organizations operating in dangerous environments."
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4normales Fahrzeug
Rolf Kern
2allgemein (sicherheits-) geprüfte FahrzeugeJoan Hass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
allgemein (sicherheits-) geprüfte Fahrzeuge


Explanation:
der einzige Händler mit "allgemein (sicherheits-) geprüften Fahrzeugen", die Zugang zu....

ich stell mir vor: Veränderungen am Fahrzeug bzgl. Einsatz: stärkere Stoßstangen, schusssichere Scheiben, starker 4-Radantrieb etcetcetc.... mir fällt ne Menge ein, kommt auf "Krisengebiet" an....


-einzige Marke und Krisengebiet sind vage--- kann sich auf so viel beziehen.....


Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normales Fahrzeug


Explanation:
Beispieltext:

"The B6 armouring is intergrated in a regular, **general specification vehicle** with a standard interior. The attention is focused on ballistic protection and mission/ project utility. The low key external appearance of the vehicle is maintained so that the ballistic protection is not noticeable. This makes this armored Ford F350 a unique and indispensable product for governmental, military, diplomatic, humanitarian and commercial organizations operating in dangerous environments."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Danke!