KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

diaphragm

German translation: hier: Vergasermembran


05:43 Jul 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Scooters
English term or phrase: diaphragm
It has a large carburettor fitted as standard – even the 200s only go to 22mm – and a diaphragm to ensure smooth flow to the engine.

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
svenfrade
Germany
German translation:hier: Vergasermembran
Explanation:
am pretty sure about it and guess you will find it confirmed in www.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, Ellen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hier: VergasermembranEllen Kraus
4Diaphragma
Cristina intern


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hier: Vergasermembran


Explanation:
am pretty sure about it and guess you will find it confirmed in www.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke, Ellen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: ich glaube, dazu gibt es nichts mehr hinzuzufügen :-)
2 hrs
  -> danke

neutral  Cristina intern: Im Zusammenhang mit Vergaser: **DIAPHRAGMA** bzw. **DICHTUNG**. Hier they say "diaphragm" and not "membrane", even if the expression "membrane carburettor" does exist. Außerdem: MEMBRAN'E'
2 hrs
  -> aber sieh´mal bei Google unter Vergasermembran nach, dann denkt man nicht mehr an Diaphragma

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (aside: but if you're only "pretty sure... and guess", maybe a lower confidence level would be appropriate?)
5 days
  -> thank you! you are right : it´s sort of contradicting myself

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diaphragma


Explanation:
"FLUGSCHULE WINGS
Der **Diaphragma-Vergaser** erlaubt den Betrieb des Motors in jeder Lage. ... Vergaser, Diaphragma Walbro, oder Schwimmervergaser Dell’Orto ..."
www.wings.at/homepage/miniplane.htm

"Gleitschirmmotor Miniplane
Der **Diaphragma-Vergaser** erlaubt den Betrieb des Gleitschirmmotors in jeder Lage. ... Vergaser, Diaphragma Walbro. Abmessungen aufgebaut, 135*135*75, cm ..."
www.sky-link.de/paramotoren/gleitschirmmotor/miniplane.html

"Technische Daten Miniplane 125
Vergaser. **Diaphragma** Walbro. Abmessungen aufgebaut. 135*135*75. cm. Abmessungen zusammengelegt. 80*40*40. cm. Standschub ..."
www.turnpoint.de/volo/mini125_daten.php

"Zur Reduzierung der Vibrationen, die auf den Vergaser übertragen werden, ist zwischen dem ... Diese Öffnung ist durch eine Dichtung oder **Diaphragma** 25, ..."
www.patent-de.com/19930415/DE4234483A1.html


"Diaphragm carburettor - Patent EP0859144
Diaphragm carburettor, of which the diaphragm-controlled regulating chamber ... Diaphragm carburettor according to Claim 1, characterized in that each fuel ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0859144.html

"Diaphragm carburetor - Patent 6142454-
A **diaphragm carburetor** having a carburetor casing defining a mixing passage. A measuring chamber is disposed in the carburetor casing and is partitioned ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/6142454.html - 45k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 08:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**DIAPHRAGMA** bzw. **DICHTUNG**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 09:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From: Encarta Concise English Dictionary
"DIAPHGRAGM. 5 'THIN MEMBRANE' any ***thin separating membrane*** [...]
< late Latin 'diaphragama' < Greek 'diaphrassein' 'to barricade' < phrassein'fence in'"

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: just let me say that Membran is one of the possibilities how diaphragm may be translated into German
34 mins
  -> Danke Ellen.

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Ellen, but in scooter context?//Yes, but we're looking for the German equivalent. (No need to edit your reply now - it helps if people can follow the discussion.) :-)///But where are the relevant links for scooters?
5 days
  -> Cilian, please see my note... Encarta Concise English Dictionary: "DIAPHGRAGM = 'THIN MEMBRANE' - any ***thin separating membrane***. Please see also my Links for German equivalent