KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scissors gear

German translation: Scherengetriebe (Türen, Vorrichtungen), mit Scherenfeder gedämpftes Zahnrad (Automobilbau)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors gear
German translation:Scherengetriebe (Türen, Vorrichtungen), mit Scherenfeder gedämpftes Zahnrad (Automobilbau)

10:36 Oct 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: scissors gear
In a timing gear train of a diesel engine the idle gear is equipped with a "scissors gear".
I first thought it is just a "schrägverzahntes Zahnrad", but there seems to be a spring load (Scissors spring) as well.

The sentence reads:
The idle gear is constructed with a scissors gear on tis front and back to reduce noise.
Hans-Henning Judek
Scherengetriebe
Explanation:
ich weiß nicht, was das ist, aber sowas gibt es in Automotoren
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, aber auch bei Daihatsu ist das wohl eine "Notübersetzung". Scherengetriebe werden bei Türen und anderen Vorrichtungen (Wagenhber!) verwendet. Ich habe es als "mit Scherenfeder gedämpftes Zahnrad" übersetzt, oder wohl eher seine Funktion beschrieben.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ScherenspannerWolf Brosius
2Scherengetriebe
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scherenspanner


Explanation:
wie in Kettenspanner fuer Motorradketten,bloss mit Scherenausfuehrung wegen wechselnder Spannung .Vielleicht daher die Feder?

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Scherengetriebe


Explanation:
ich weiß nicht, was das ist, aber sowas gibt es in Automotoren


    Reference: http://www.daihatsu.com/motorshow/frankfurt99/s2cd/s2cd_g.pd...
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Danke, aber auch bei Daihatsu ist das wohl eine "Notübersetzung". Scherengetriebe werden bei Türen und anderen Vorrichtungen (Wagenhber!) verwendet. Ich habe es als "mit Scherenfeder gedämpftes Zahnrad" übersetzt, oder wohl eher seine Funktion beschrieben.