KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crumple zones

German translation: Knautschzone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
German translation:Knautschzone

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:20 Nov 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Knautschzone
Definition:
Als Knautschzone bezeichnet man diejenigen Bereiche eines Fahrzeugs, die sich im Falle einer Kollision verformen und so Energie absorbieren.
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +9Knautschzone
Thomas Schnepp
4 +2Verformungszone
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Knautschzone


Definition from Wikipedia:
Als Knautschzone bezeichnet man diejenigen Bereiche eines Fahrzeugs, die sich im Falle einer Kollision verformen und so Energie absorbieren.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eine der wichtigsten Sicherheitseinrichtungen, die bereits lange vor dem Airbag in den Automobilbau Einzug gehalten hat, ist die Knautschzone. - Autoversicherung-Online  

Explanation:
Auch Deformationszone oder Verformungsraum
Thomas Schnepp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Wilestrans
17 mins
  -> Danke!

Yes  Thomas Zeisler
35 mins
  -> Danke, Thomas!

Yes  xxxEric Hahn: wird auch "deformation zone" genannt
1 hr
  -> Danke, Eric!

Yes  Ilona Hessner
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ilona!

Yes  Inga Jakobi
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Inga!

Yes  Sandra Gerstner
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Sandra!

Yes  Tjasa Kuerpick: auch: "crash crumple zone", "crumpling zone" oder "crush zone" genannt
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Tjasa!

Yes  Norbert Voelker
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Norbert!

Yes  Andrea Kowalenko: So kenne ich das auch ...
1 day18 hrs
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verformungszone


Definition from own experience or research:
Aus dem Glossar von Volkswagen:

"Eine Pkw-Karosserie ist so konstruiert, dass sich bei einem Unfall bestimmte Bereiche wie Front oder Heck vorbestimmt verformen können und so in erheblichem Umfang Aufprallenergie abbauen. Die Fahrgastzelle wird jedoch so ausgelegt, dass ihre Struktur und somit der Überlebensraum der Insassen selbst bei schweren Unfällen weitgehend erhalten bleibt. Die Effektivität programmierter Verformungszonen wird zunächst am Computer simuliert und in der Praxis mit Crashtests nachgewiesen."

http://www.volkswagen-group-fleet.de/infothek/lexikon/entry/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Mitsubishi RISE Fahrgastzelle mit elektronisch berechneten Verformungszonen - Mittelarmlehne hinten mit Getränkehalter ... - Konfigurationsfunktion von Mitsubishi  
  • Stoßfänger mit reversiblen Alu-Pralldämpfern verkraften Stöße bis 4 km/h schadlos; spezielle Verformungszonen vorn und hinten nehmen Kräfte bis 15 km/h auf, ohne die Karosserie zu beschädigen. - Basis- und Sonderausstattung BMW X5  
  • Erläuterung unter dem Eintrag 'Sicherheitsfahrgastzelle': Speziell ausgelegte Verformungszonen (Knautschzonen) haben die Aufgabe, die bei Unfällen auf die Fahrgastzelle wirkenden Kräfte abzubauen, damit diese die Insassen nicht gefährden können. - Technisches Glossar von Ford  
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Andrea Kowalenko: Das klingt auf jeden Fall förmlicher als Knautschzone. Sollte beides aufgenommen werden ...
1 day14 hrs
  -> Danke, kowalingua. Ja, die beiden Begriffe werden im Prinzip synoym gebraucht.

Yes  Wolf Kux
2 days1 hr
  -> Danke, Wolf.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License