KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

upstream temperature

German translation: Abgastemperatur vor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream temperature
German translation:Abgastemperatur vor

06:46 Feb 5, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel systems
English term or phrase: upstream temperature
Upsteam Temperatur of the exhaust gas at the exhaust manifold without post injection
Pandeshwar
Abgastemperatur vor
Explanation:

Abgastemperatur vor dem Auspuffkrümmer ohne Nacheinspritzung.

Meist reicht "vor" oder "hinter" aus, da jeder weiss, dass die Strömungsrichtung des Abgases gemeint ist.
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abgastemperatur vorxxxEric Hahn
3Abgastemperatur stromaufwärts des
EdithK


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgastemperatur stromaufwärts des


Explanation:
...Anschließend wird das Heizelement eingeschaltet, sobald die Temperatur stromaufwärts des Oxidationskatalysators einen vorgegebenen Mindestwert übersteigt ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2007079832&IA=EP2006011503&...


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgastemperatur vor


Explanation:

Abgastemperatur vor dem Auspuffkrümmer ohne Nacheinspritzung.

Meist reicht "vor" oder "hinter" aus, da jeder weiss, dass die Strömungsrichtung des Abgases gemeint ist.

xxxEric Hahn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): EdithK