KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blackout decal

German translation: schwarze Aufkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blackout decals
German translation:schwarze Aufkleber
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

15:20 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / CARS
English term or phrase: blackout decal
The BC post blackout decals have been deleted from all models from the quoted identification number.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Val
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
schwarze aufkleber
Explanation:
You find examples of blackout decals at the link below. So here it might mean: Die schwarzen Aufkleber auf der BC-Säule (if such thing exists, I'm no car expert, there are B-Säulen or C-Säulen)wurden von allen Modellen mit der angegebenen ID entfernt.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei euch, Peter und Lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BC Post blackout Aufkleber
peter zalupsky
3schwarze aufkleber
lisa23


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BC Post blackout Aufkleber


Explanation:
Was immer auch BC heissen mag, British Columbia, oder Boston College, meh Kontext sollte helfen. Decals are selbstklebende uebertragbare Plastikfolien mit Bildern.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schwarze aufkleber


Explanation:
You find examples of blackout decals at the link below. So here it might mean: Die schwarzen Aufkleber auf der BC-Säule (if such thing exists, I'm no car expert, there are B-Säulen or C-Säulen)wurden von allen Modellen mit der angegebenen ID entfernt.


    Reference: http://www.graphic-express.com/n316.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ich bedanke mich bei euch, Peter und Lisa.