opening cyclic ratio

German translation: Öffnungsverhältnis

English term or phrase:opening (cyclic) ratio
German translation:Öffnungsverhältnis
Entered by: John Jory

17:40 Jan 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: opening cyclic ratio
"The opening cyclic ratio should be identical to the correction of the solenoid valve position."

The following three occurrences are from a specifications chart for a Diesel injection system troubleshooting guide. Together with the sentence quoted above, they are the only context I have.

"Charge air (turbocharging) pressure Opening Cyclic Ratio = 85%"

"Common rail fuel pressure regulation valve Opening Cyclic Ratio"

"Damper valve Opening Cyclic Ratio"
Kai Becker
Germany
Öffnungsverhältnis
Explanation:
Considering the lack of hits for "opening cyclic ratio" my thoughts are as follows:

Two of the ratios mentioned above apply to valves. The opening ratio of a valve (Öffnungsverhältnis) is a perfectly normal term.
Possibly the English text originated from another language and the "cyclic" has been included in the wrong place or the wrong context.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Öffnungsverhältnis
John Jory
3der periodische Oeffnungsquotient
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der periodische Oeffnungsquotient


Explanation:
oder

die zyklische Oeffnungskennzahl







Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Öffnungsverhältnis


Explanation:
Considering the lack of hits for "opening cyclic ratio" my thoughts are as follows:

Two of the ratios mentioned above apply to valves. The opening ratio of a valve (Öffnungsverhältnis) is a perfectly normal term.
Possibly the English text originated from another language and the "cyclic" has been included in the wrong place or the wrong context.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139