KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

leading-edge technologies

German translation: Spitzentechnologie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading-edge technology
German translation:Spitzentechnologie
Entered by: Darko Kolega

21:09 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / service booklet
English term or phrase: leading-edge technologies
Due to leading-edge technologies, please note that diagnosis and repair work of your ***, especially for EV components, may be transferred to another Authorized *** Dealer or *** Authorized EV Service.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Spitzentechnologien
Explanation:
falls das die Frage ist ;-) Ich bin etwas verwirrt, weil du andere Teile eingesternt hast.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Spitzentechnologien
Katja Schoone
5 +1Spitzentechnologien / modernste Technologienhispa


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spitzentechnologien


Explanation:
falls das die Frage ist ;-) Ich bin etwas verwirrt, weil du andere Teile eingesternt hast.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Aber bitte singular "leading-edge technology" = "Spitzentechnologie".
56 mins
  -> Danke, aber in der Frage ist es Plural.

agree  Werner Walther: Ich denke, durchaus Plural, da vermutlich Spitzentechnologien aus mehreren Bereichen zusammentreffen.
1 hr
  -> Danke Werner

agree  Kristin Sobania
2 hrs
  -> gracias, guapa

agree  Thayenga
2 hrs
  -> Danke sehr

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Steffen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spitzentechnologien / modernste Technologien


Explanation:
:-

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Walther: Zum Trost eine zweite Zustimmung, die Bibel erlaubt uns das, aber eine dritte oder vierte nicht mehr: Eure Rede sei ja, ja, nein, nein, was darüber ist, ist von Übel. Die Bibelstelle weiß ich leider nicht.
1 hr