KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

i need to know what "the initial stroke" or Engine stroke", means!

German translation: Takt


15:09 Feb 2, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: i need to know what "the initial stroke" or Engine stroke", means!
the dictionaries translate stroke as if its the stroke used for medical term.

this reffers to the mechanical term

thanks for you help!
frisco1985
United States
German translation:Takt
Explanation:
Hi!

engine stroke describes a phase of the operation of a combustion engine. The 4 phases are intake, compression, power and exhaust. So, the initial stroke would be the intake phase IMO, in German: 1. Takt (Ansaugen).
Selected response from:

Aviation Expert
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Takt
Aviation Expert
5Ansaugtakt
Christian Köstner
5 -2Takt-Motor or Taktmotornguyen2012


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i need to know what "the initial stroke" or engine stroke", means!
Takt


Explanation:
Hi!

engine stroke describes a phase of the operation of a combustion engine. The 4 phases are intake, compression, power and exhaust. So, the initial stroke would be the intake phase IMO, in German: 1. Takt (Ansaugen).

Aviation Expert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber: Absolut korrekt und gut erklärt!
26 mins
  -> danke :-)

agree  DERDOKTOR
2 hrs

agree  Werner Walther: Ich schließe mich dem Kommentar von Annett an - knapp und präzise erklärt!
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: 1. Takt http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viertaktmotor
6 hrs

agree  nguyen2012: Ich stimme vollkommen mit Annett überein.
18 hrs

agree  Peter Kissik
19 hrs

agree  xxxMalteLaurids
3 days14 hrs

neutral  Waagerecht: Ihr seid ein wenig schnell mit der Zustimmung. Es könnte nämlich auch durchaus der Hub sein. Wie so oft fehlt es an Kontext, aber nicht an Zuversicht. :D
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need to know what "the initial stroke" or engine stroke", means!
Ansaugtakt


Explanation:
Ansaugtakt (IF! they mean the "initial stroke" to be the first one; other than that "stroke" is "Takt" as the other colleague already explained.

Christian Köstner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i need to know what \\\"the initial stroke\\\" or engine stroke\\\", means!
Takt-Motor or Taktmotor


Explanation:
We say stroke engine instead of engine stroke. It refers to the internal combustion engine cycle normally ranging from 2 to 8 cycles according to the kind of engines. Each cycle is called stroke.

Stroke engine means Takt Motor or Taktmotor in German; stroke means Takt in German.

For example two-stroke engine means Zweitakt-Motor or Zweitaktmotor in German, three-stroke engine means Dreitakt-Motor or Dreitaktmotor, and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-03 08:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The initial stroke or the intake stroke is called Ansaugtakt in German

nguyen2012
United States
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is not what is being asked here: as you correctly point out, "engine stroke" is not the same as "stroke engine".
6 mins
  -> I agree with you. I did add the correct answer "Ansaugtakt" after I posted my response because I missed it. First time user :)

disagree  Kim Metzger: The idea is to read what has already been proposed and add your own proposal if you think you have something better. / I also disagree with your answer. We don't say "stroke engine", we say 4-stroke engine, 2-stroke, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input. I don't think you disagree my answer.