KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

side slope

German translation: Böschungsneigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side slope
German translation:Böschungsneigung
Entered by: INES Reisch

09:25 Feb 19, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Geländewagen+Eigenschaften
English term or phrase: side slope
Es geht um einen Text aus dem Automobilbereich und hier kommt unter anderen Begriffen, die als Aufzählung aufgeführt werden der Begriff side slope vor. Aus Abbildungen habe ich entnommen was es bedeutet, jedoch fehlt mir der richtige deutsche Begriff.

- approach angle (Böschungswinkel vorne)
- departure angle (Böschungswinkel hinten)
- *side slope*

The analyses focused on 4:1 side slopes that were adjacent to typical 5% sloped shoulders. This set of conditions was selected to replicate the earlier study. Since it was expected that simulations for the analysis for milder slopes would yield similar results that would have a lesser degree of effect, they were not run.
The slope effect
INES Reisch
Spain
Böschung(sneigung)
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2012-02-20 07:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncac.gwu.edu/research/pubs/NCAC-2011-W-004.pdf
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank Ralf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seitliche NeigungWalter Blass
3 +1Böschung(sneigung)
Bernd Runge
3 +1Querneigung
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Querneigung


Explanation:
dürfte gemeint sein:
http://www.2405.com/press-library/Hummer-H3-Alpha-2008/2008-...
http://www.spassbaron.de/gelaendewagen-offroad-training-bei-...

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank Coqueiro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber: Würde ich auch sagen.
51 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Annett!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seitliche Neigung


Explanation:
seitlicher Hang
seitliche Schräge
seitliches Gefälle

Walter Blass
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank Walter


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "...und 40° seitliche Neigung" http://www.outdoor-erlebnisse.de/pages/Offroad-Parcours!.htm
17 hrs
  -> Danke!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Böschung(sneigung)


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2012-02-20 07:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncac.gwu.edu/research/pubs/NCAC-2011-W-004.pdf

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
vielen Dank Ralf
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Bernd


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: s. Diskussion - klasse, der gleiche Link ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank - was für ein Start in die neue Woche ;-)