KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fielded

German translation: in Umlauf gebracht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fielded
German translation:in Umlauf gebracht
Entered by: INES Reisch

10:52 Feb 23, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Produktionsprozess von Autoteilen
English term or phrase: fielded
Hallo ich brauche bitte bei einem Begriff Eure Hilfe.
Es geht um einen Begriff der im Produktionsprozess von Autoteilen verwendet wird.
In proz.com habe ich schon verschiedene Übersetzungen gefunden, die jedoch hier nicht zutreffen.

The workshop manager will be responsible for the provision of spares once the products are *fielded*.
The procedures detailed above for manufacture will also apply to the assembly.
INES Reisch
Spain
in Umlauf gebracht
Explanation:
im Sinne von : in IRGENDEINER Weise nach draußen, ins 'Feld' gelangt .
Selected response from:

DERDOKTOR
Grading comment
vielen Dank an derdoktor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in Umlauf gebrachtDERDOKTOR
3in Verwendung / in GebrauchSue Shepherd


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Verwendung / in Gebrauch


Explanation:
Da sich der Satz auf die Bereitstellung von Ersatzteilen bezieht, denke ich, es geht um die Verwendung der Produkte, die schließlich zu Verschleiß oder Beschädigung führen könnte.

Sue Shepherd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Sue


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Umlauf gebracht


Explanation:
im Sinne von : in IRGENDEINER Weise nach draußen, ins 'Feld' gelangt .

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
vielen Dank an derdoktor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: It doesn't have to have be taken into USE, just to have been put on the market.
1 hr
  -> Danke, David !