KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Spread axle step deck trailer

German translation: Zweiachsiger Sattelauflieger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spread axle step deck trailer
German translation:Zweiachsiger Sattelauflieger
Entered by: abaensch

13:39 Dec 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Transport
English term or phrase: Spread axle step deck trailer
(from a list)
markusb
Zweiachsiger Sattelauflieger
Explanation:
Quelle: http://www.lkwlasic.com/lkw_auflieger/index.php?profi=&suche...[0]=Sattelauflieger&art[1]=Sattelauflieger&art[2]=Sattelauflieger&pos=15&suche_nach=fahrzeuge&do_search=
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, the other answer was also helpful, but I can only enter one grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jumbo KofferaufliegerDavid Moore
3Zweiachsiger Sattelauflieger
abaensch


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zweiachsiger Sattelauflieger


Explanation:
Quelle: http://www.lkwlasic.com/lkw_auflieger/index.php?profi=&suche...[0]=Sattelauflieger&art[1]=Sattelauflieger&art[2]=Sattelauflieger&pos=15&suche_nach=fahrzeuge&do_search=

abaensch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, the other answer was also helpful, but I can only enter one grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: It is quite clear that the normal 2-axle "Sattelauflieger" has NO STEP-FRAME
40 mins
  -> maybe in the "Sattel"? You never know

agree  Herbert Fipke: Step bedeutet, dass der Boden des Aufliegers nicht durchgehend eben ist, sondern über der Sattelkupplung eine "Stufe" höher liegt. Es ist meist tatsächlich ein "Jumbo", aber nicht immer. Die nur zwei Achsen sprächen allerdings dafür.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jumbo Kofferauflieger


Explanation:
appears to the name for a step-frame trailer in German - if it's a box, and not a flat-bed. They normally do have "spread axles", and smaller wheels than normal trailers, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK and the US, they are known as \"hi-cube\" trailers on account of their high capacity compared with the normal ones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the reference below, and the step-frame will clearly be seen behind the rear axle of the tractor unit.
http://www.newhaven-usa.com/trailer_info.shtml

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Jumboauflieger vielleicht, aber woher weißt Du, dass es ein Koffer ist? Er könnte auch Plane und Spriegel haben.
3 hrs
  -> Oh, hell, Herbert, didn't you read my answer?? I specifically wrote "IF IT'S A BOX"..................