KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

handling tires

German translation: Nutzung / Einsatz


19:06 Dec 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: handling tires
It about all season tires:

"These tires are identified by an "M + S" molded in the tire sidewall following the size number.
The suffix "MS" is also molded in the sidewall after the TPC specification number.
The optional handling tires used on some vehicles are not all season tires."

I don't understand the meaning of the term "handling tires". Can you help?

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
German translation:Nutzung / Einsatz
Explanation:
They are referring to the alternative (optional) tire types that can be fitted, e.g. 'normal' tires, rain tires, snow tires, etc.
Because each of these tires has specific handling characteristics, I presume that the 'Asian English' term has been invented.

In German, you could say something like:
Die wahlweise an manchen Fahrzeugen verwendeten Reifen für andere Einsatzzwecke (Nutzungszwecke) sind nicht allwettertauglich.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Diese Lösung, die nur aus dem Kontext heraus hervorgeht, habe ich am Ende verwendet. Danke John, und danke Leonhard für den anderen Vorschlag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nutzung / Einsatz
John Jory
1die Reifen für die LenkachsexxxLeonhard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
die Reifen für die Lenkachse


Explanation:
nur geraten, um mal die Autoexperten, die es ja bei Kudoz zahlreich gibt, anzuregen. Aber die kommen wohl erst am Montag.
Wieso lande ich immer bei einem "shaman" in Tschechien, wenn ich die Sätze bei Google eingebe? Wo hat der abgeschrieben?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-16 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um es klarzustellen: Offenbar geht es um die Ausstattung des Daewoo Matiz, der anscheinend nicht immmer mit Ganzjahresreifen ausgerüstet ist. Daher wird es auch nicht darauf ankommen, ob die Reifen im Einzelfall \"griffig\" sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-16 17:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Franziska: war ja auch nur \"geraten\".
Ansonsten finde ich Hinweise auf Glossare und dergleichen immer gut, weil sie nicht nur dem Fragesteller Nutzen bringen.

xxxLeonhard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Franziska: glaube ich nach meiner Internetsuche nicht, aber habe auch keine Übersetzung. Hier ein Link zu einem Reifenglossar:http://www.driveradviser.com/tyre/glossary_results.php?word=...
1 day 19 hrs
  -> war ja auch nur geraten, die Experten sollen ran!!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzung / Einsatz


Explanation:
They are referring to the alternative (optional) tire types that can be fitted, e.g. 'normal' tires, rain tires, snow tires, etc.
Because each of these tires has specific handling characteristics, I presume that the 'Asian English' term has been invented.

In German, you could say something like:
Die wahlweise an manchen Fahrzeugen verwendeten Reifen für andere Einsatzzwecke (Nutzungszwecke) sind nicht allwettertauglich.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Diese Lösung, die nur aus dem Kontext heraus hervorgeht, habe ich am Ende verwendet. Danke John, und danke Leonhard für den anderen Vorschlag!