transitional phrase

German translation: Übergangssatz

English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Patentjargon
English term or phrase: transitional phrase
As such, the terms “a” (or “an”), “one or more”, and “at least one” can be used interchangeably herein.
As used in this specification,

whether in a transitional phrase


or in the body of the claim, the terms "comprise(s)" and "comprising" are to be interpreted as having an open-ended meaning.
That is, the terms are to be interpreted synonymously with the phrases "having at least" or "including at least".


Ich suche die offizielle Übersetzung in Patenten für diesen Ausdruck
Christine Matschke
Germany
German translation:Übergangssatz
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.co/books?id=qVWmCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&l...
Selected response from:

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Allgemeine) Formulierung
Regina Eichstaedter
3Übergangssatz
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übergangssatz


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.co/books?id=qVWmCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&l...


Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Allgemeine) Formulierung


Explanation:
A patent claim has three major sections, namely, a preamble, a transitional phrase and a body. The body of the claim contains the elements which define the scope of patent protection as defined by that claim. The transitional phrase indicates whether incorporating other elements or components in an accused infringing device other than those elements recited in the body would avoid infringement of the claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-06-16 18:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ampertrans.com/en/Patente.pdf


    Reference: http://www.bios.net/daisy/patentlens/2618.html
    Reference: http://ip-two.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/2017-CLAIM-DRAFT...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8