KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

belly pan

German translation: Ölwannenschutz/Unterverkleidung für Ölrückhalterung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly pan
German translation:Ölwannenschutz/Unterverkleidung für Ölrückhalterung
Entered by: xxxBrandis

02:13 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: belly pan
1. Remove the belly pan for the oil cooler. - automotive - Lubrication Oil coolers and maintenance.
xxxBrandis
Ölwannenschutz/Unterverkleidung für Ölrückhalterung
Explanation:
I found this document, but I don't know if it's correct. Might give you a search direction, though

http://www.ricambi-weiss.de/duc916.pdf
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ölwannenschutz/Unterverkleidung für Ölrückhalterung
Elvira Stoianov
4Unterboden-Schutzblech
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ölwannenschutz/Unterverkleidung für Ölrückhalterung


Explanation:
I found this document, but I don't know if it's correct. Might give you a search direction, though

http://www.ricambi-weiss.de/duc916.pdf

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: Oelwannenschutz
2 hrs

agree  Herbert2: Ölwannenschutz
3 hrs

agree  Christian: Yes, Ölwannenschutz.
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterboden-Schutzblech


Explanation:
The following two are English and German pages by a German seal company, Santoprene.


    Reference: http://www.santoprene.com/site/applications/2454.html
    Reference: http://www.santoprene.com/site/applications/24205.html
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12