KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Piggy Back

German translation: Huckepackverkehr

06:14 Oct 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Piggy Back
Kein weiterer Kontext. Ausdruck erscheint in einer Liste von Softwarestrings für ein Logistiksystem.

Ich kenne den Ausdruck bei der Bahn als Huckepacksystem. Gibt es aber auch Lastkraftfahrzeuge mit dieser Bezeichnung?

Vielen Dank
Hermann
German translation:Huckepackverkehr
Explanation:
Huckepack wird auch für LKWs benutzt
Selected response from:

Silke44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Bestaetigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Huckepackverkehr
Silke44
5Huckpack
G�nter Simon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piggy back
Huckepackverkehr


Explanation:
Huckepack wird auch für LKWs benutzt

Silke44
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Bestaetigung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
5 mins

agree  Horst2
14 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
45 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck: stimmt - http://www.logistik-lexikon.de/?main=/ccHiid730
1 hr

agree  Petra51
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piggy back
Huckpack


Explanation:
piggy-back ist die Beförderung von Trailern (auch LKW Containern) auf Eisenbahnwaggons. siehe www.containerhandbuch.de und www.intraha.de/de/Lexikon

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88