KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

how are you

German translation: Wie geht's?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
German translation:Wie geht's?
Entered by: Katherine Hodkinson

18:03 Oct 22, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / sales
English term or phrase: how are you
trying to learn german
tasha
Wie geht's?
Explanation:
but that's not french...
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wie geht's?
Katherine Hodkinson
5 +1vs
erossotto
5Wie geht es dir / Ihnen?
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wie geht's?


Explanation:
but that's not french...

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, very common and avoids the problem of singular or plural
47 mins
  -> danke

agree  Herbert2
6 hrs
  -> danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
wie geht es Ihnen? (formal, sing/plur)
wie geht es dir/wie geht's? (informal, sing)


erossotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins
  -> danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wie geht es dir / Ihnen?


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2