KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

loss of drive

German translation: Antriebsverlust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loss of drive
German translation:Antriebsverlust
Entered by: G�nter Simon

06:44 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: loss of drive
Ich suche nach einer geeigneten Übersetzung:
Loss of drive from transmission
During driving on the motorway, suddenly the car loses driving force. The engine speed increases but the car slows down. The symptom only occurs at high speed driving.
Oliver Giesser
United States
Antriebsverlust
Explanation:
Beim Fahren auf der Autobahn verliert das Auto plötzlich an Antriebskraft. Die Motordrehzahl steigt, aber der Wagen wird langsamer. Dieses Symptom tritt nur bei hohen Fahrgeschwindigkeiten auf.
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Leistungsabfall
Robert Schlarb
4 +1Antriebsverlust
G�nter Simon
4GeschwindigkeitsverlustHorst2
4nachlassende Kraftübertragung
optovision


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leistungsabfall


Explanation:
Sollte genügen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-14 07:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leistungsabfall aufgrund der Übersetzung

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gardini
9 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
24 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
29 mins

neutral  David Moore: I rather fancy this is an automatic, in which case I'm not sure that this is entirely accurate?
2 hrs
  -> Wieso? Gilt genauso für ein Automatikgetriebe!

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachlassende Kraftübertragung


Explanation:
ref.: Pons Fach.WB Kfz -> power train

optovision
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antriebsverlust


Explanation:
Beim Fahren auf der Autobahn verliert das Auto plötzlich an Antriebskraft. Die Motordrehzahl steigt, aber der Wagen wird langsamer. Dieses Symptom tritt nur bei hohen Fahrgeschwindigkeiten auf.

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: (I take it this car is an automatic?)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschwindigkeitsverlust


Explanation:
das ist wohl das äußere Anzeichen, die Wirkung um die es hier geht. Die URSACHE ist Leistungsabfall usw.

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16