KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hematoma cell lines

German translation: Hepatom(a)-Zelllinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hepatoma cell line
German translation:Hepatom(a)-Zelllinie
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:38 Dec 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: hematoma cell lines
Kann es Zellinien von Hämatomen geben? Bei Google kann ich unter den veschiedenen Kombinationen nichts finden.Der Pschyrembel sagt dazu nichts. Wer kann helfen ? Kontext des Satzes ist: ...fibroblast and hematoma cell lines exhibited some sensivity to chimeric toxin...
Astrid Priem
Germany
typo?
Explanation:
May be — hePatoma ?

membrane proteins in ***hepatoma x fibroblast*** hybrids and in hepatoma dedifferentiated variants J ...
jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/16/2411

Human and Animal Cell Cultures
German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures, Braunschweig, Germany
Short description of cell lines
A-S-30D (rat, Sprague-Dawley, liver, ***hepatoma***)
http://www.biotech.ist.unige.it/cldb/own121.html
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Das war ein hervorragender Denkanstoß und exzellent recherchiert. Nach Rücksprache mit einer Laboratoriumsmedizinerin kan ich diese Antwort bestens akzeptieren. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1typo?
Martinique
4Zelllinien des Hämatoms
Anja Schwalm
2nur so eine Idee...
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
May be — hePatoma ?

membrane proteins in ***hepatoma x fibroblast*** hybrids and in hepatoma dedifferentiated variants J ...
jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/16/2411

Human and Animal Cell Cultures
German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures, Braunschweig, Germany
Short description of cell lines
A-S-30D (rat, Sprague-Dawley, liver, ***hepatoma***)
http://www.biotech.ist.unige.it/cldb/own121.html


    Reference: http://www.biotech.ist.unige.it/cldb/own121.html
Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das war ein hervorragender Denkanstoß und exzellent recherchiert. Nach Rücksprache mit einer Laboratoriumsmedizinerin kan ich diese Antwort bestens akzeptieren. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: "A chimeric toxin in which the cell binding domain of ...line (MCF-7) and two *hepatoma* lines (HEP3B ..." http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/ content/abstract/51/1/174, and some more references on Google. Of course there cannot be cell lines in hema-
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Let me finish your sentence: ...there cannot be cell lines from hematoma (localized mass of extravasated blood)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nur so eine Idee...


Explanation:
...Wie wärs mit Zellreihen?



nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Zellreihen gefällt mir zwar optisch auch besser, aber es sind nun mal die Zelllinien.Fällt mir immer noch schwer mit drei lll. Dankeschön trotzdem
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Zellreihen gefällt mir zwar optisch auch besser, aber es sind nun mal die Zelllinien.Fällt mir immer noch schwer mit drei lll. Dankeschön trotzdem

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zelllinien des Hämatoms


Explanation:
tatsächlich, laut Nöhring Fachwörterbuch Medizin. Was das genau ist, weiß ich allerdings auch nicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 19:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obwohl, die Verbindung von Zelllinien und Hämatom steht so nicht im Wörterbuch. Zelllinien an sich gibt es aber schon.

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German