KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

3'-most nucleoside

German translation: 5'- und 3'-Ende Nukleoside

00:48 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
English term or phrase: 3'-most nucleoside
"Solid phase synthesis of oligonucleotides by the phosphoramidite approach can be varied for different applications, but ordinarily involves the same generalized protocol. Briefly, this approach comprises anchoring the *3'-most nucleoside* to a solid support functionalized with amino and/or hydroxyl moieties and subsequently adding the additional nucleosides in stepwise fashion. Desired internucleoside linkages are formed between the 3' phosphoramidite group of the incoming nucleoside and the 5' hydroxyl group of the *5'-most nucleoside* of the nascent, support-bound oligonucleotide."

It's taken from a text on "in situ preparation of nucleoside phosphoramidites and their synthesis of oligonucleotides".

Can anyone help with the terms in *...* as I have not a clue what 3'-most (or 5'-most) in front of nucleoside could possibly mean? Google doesn't produce the slightest hint. So I'd also consider a typo here...
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:5'- und 3'-Ende Nukleoside
Explanation:
Betrachten wir vorerst nur die DNA, so enthält diese als Zucker einen Fünf-Kohlestoff-Zucker, kurz: 2-Deoxyribose. Die Hydroxylgruppe am C2´-Atom fehlt, so dass zur Verknüpfung der anderen Bausteine nur noch drei Möglichkeiten zur Verfügung stehen, nämlich die Hydroxylgruppen an C1´-, C3´- und C5´-Atomen.

Die Phosphatsäure ist mit zwei Zuckern verestert. Sie verbindet das C3´ - Atom der einen Deoxyribose mit dem C5´ - Atom einer anderen. Indem auf jede Phosphorsäure ein Zucker folgt und auf diesen wiederum eine Phosphorsäure, entsteht ein langes,
lineares Modell. Nur an einem der beiden Enden, am sogenannten 5´-Ende (sprich: 5 Strich), befindet sich eine Phosphorsäure. Das andere Ende entsprechend 3´-Ende genannt, ist eine Deoxyribose, welche als einzige am C3´-Atom nicht verestert ist. Die Zucker-Phosphat-Kette erhält somit eine Richtung.
http://gauss0.ifam.uni-hannover.de/~haseloh/mathebio/Kursmat...
http://www.blc.arizona.edu/Molecular_Graphics/DNA_Structure/...

Synthesezyklus für Oligoribonukleotide mittels Phosphoramidite
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/2000/1/kap5.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 02:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! confidence grade: 2 !!
Sorry for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 03:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbildung und die Richtung des „Ablesens“vom sogenannten 3\'-Ende zum 5\'-Ende.
http://www.biokular.de/1999/DNA.html#A3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 03:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbildung und die Richtung des „Ablesens“vom sogenannten 3\'-Ende zum 5\'-Ende.
http://www.biokular.de/1999/DNA.html#A3
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Great explanation! However, the term "Ende" for a certain spot of a cyclic structure is probably not the best one. I translated this using "Position" instead. Thanks!

Thank you Vents, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -15'- und 3'-Ende Nukleoside
ivo zika
1.
Vents Villers


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.


Explanation:
In any case it isn't typo...
Primer extension: This is a method used to figure out how far upstream from a fixed site the start of an mRNA is. For example, perhaps you have isolated a cDNA clone, but you don't think that the clone has all of the 5' untranslated region. To find out how much is missing, you would first sequence the part you have, and figure out which strand is coding strand (usually the coding strand will have a large open reading frame). Next, you ask the DNA Synthesis Facility to make an oligonucleotide complementary to the 5'-most region of the coding strand (and thus complementary to the mRNA). This "primer" is hybridised to mRNA (say, a mixture of mRNA containing the one in which you are interested), and reverse transcriptase is added to copy the mRNA from the primer out to the 5' end. The size of the resulting DNA fragment shows how far away from the 5' end your primer is.

Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
5'- und 3'-Ende Nukleoside


Explanation:
Betrachten wir vorerst nur die DNA, so enthält diese als Zucker einen Fünf-Kohlestoff-Zucker, kurz: 2-Deoxyribose. Die Hydroxylgruppe am C2´-Atom fehlt, so dass zur Verknüpfung der anderen Bausteine nur noch drei Möglichkeiten zur Verfügung stehen, nämlich die Hydroxylgruppen an C1´-, C3´- und C5´-Atomen.

Die Phosphatsäure ist mit zwei Zuckern verestert. Sie verbindet das C3´ - Atom der einen Deoxyribose mit dem C5´ - Atom einer anderen. Indem auf jede Phosphorsäure ein Zucker folgt und auf diesen wiederum eine Phosphorsäure, entsteht ein langes,
lineares Modell. Nur an einem der beiden Enden, am sogenannten 5´-Ende (sprich: 5 Strich), befindet sich eine Phosphorsäure. Das andere Ende entsprechend 3´-Ende genannt, ist eine Deoxyribose, welche als einzige am C3´-Atom nicht verestert ist. Die Zucker-Phosphat-Kette erhält somit eine Richtung.
http://gauss0.ifam.uni-hannover.de/~haseloh/mathebio/Kursmat...
http://www.blc.arizona.edu/Molecular_Graphics/DNA_Structure/...

Synthesezyklus für Oligoribonukleotide mittels Phosphoramidite
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/2000/1/kap5.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 02:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! confidence grade: 2 !!
Sorry for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 03:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbildung und die Richtung des „Ablesens“vom sogenannten 3\'-Ende zum 5\'-Ende.
http://www.biokular.de/1999/DNA.html#A3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 03:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbildung und die Richtung des „Ablesens“vom sogenannten 3\'-Ende zum 5\'-Ende.
http://www.biokular.de/1999/DNA.html#A3


ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great explanation! However, the term "Ende" for a certain spot of a cyclic structure is probably not the best one. I translated this using "Position" instead. Thanks!

Thank you Vents, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vents Villers: see {"3' most" nucleoside} in Google
25 mins