KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

two-site immunoassay

German translation: Two-Site-Immunoassay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-site immunoassay
German translation:Two-Site-Immunoassay
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:42 Mar 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology, virology
English term or phrase: two-site immunoassay
"In a two-site immunoassay, samples with extremely high concentrations may paradoxically read within the calibration range of the assay."

It's the "two-site" that beats me. I'm looking for the proper German term in this context.
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Two-Site Immunoassay
Explanation:
This term is left as is in German, otherwise you would have to rephrase as: Immunoassay from two different sites.
This is not an immunoassay done in 2 phases but an assay where samples are taken from two different sites, sometimes simultaniously.


www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/nukl-001.htm - 28k
www.nuklearmedizin.de/publikationen/ leitlinien/schild_diagn.php - 62k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-28 16:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith, ich glaube nicht, dass ich es mir mit meiner Antwort leicht gemacht habe. Es ist bloß leider eine Tatsache, dass es viele etablierte Ausdrücke nur auf Englisch gibt. Ausserdem habe ich eine Alternative angegeben, für den Fall, dass der Englische Ausdruck nicht erwünscht ist.
Weiterhin meine ich, dass \"site\" nicht mit \"Phase\" übersetzt werden sollte.
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Two-Site Immunoassay
Martina Keskintepe
3zweiphasig
EdithK


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zweiphasig


Explanation:
if you can trust the two-language website

[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.springerlink.com ]

[PDF] ENGLISH - CLIA WAIVED and MODERATELY COMPLEX

... A II Test utilizes a two-site sandwich immunoassay ... verwendet eine zweiphasige Sandwich-Immunoassay-Technologie
zum ... ein Verfahren mit zwei Abstrichen angewendet ...



    www.cliawaived.com/website/shopping/ STR1001instructions.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: ...aber ist site gleich Phase? Ich meine, da fehlt doch noch was - nämlich die zwei "sites". Zwei Phasen sind ganz eindeutig etwas anderes als zwei Stellen.
3 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî

neutral  Martina Keskintepe: see my comment below
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Two-Site Immunoassay


Explanation:
This term is left as is in German, otherwise you would have to rephrase as: Immunoassay from two different sites.
This is not an immunoassay done in 2 phases but an assay where samples are taken from two different sites, sometimes simultaniously.


www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/nukl-001.htm - 28k
www.nuklearmedizin.de/publikationen/ leitlinien/schild_diagn.php - 62k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-28 16:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith, ich glaube nicht, dass ich es mir mit meiner Antwort leicht gemacht habe. Es ist bloß leider eine Tatsache, dass es viele etablierte Ausdrücke nur auf Englisch gibt. Ausserdem habe ich eine Alternative angegeben, für den Fall, dass der Englische Ausdruck nicht erwünscht ist.
Weiterhin meine ich, dass \"site\" nicht mit \"Phase\" übersetzt werden sollte.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Ich würde es auch so lassen.
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Dirgis: I am assuming two different sites on the same patient or even on the same tumor
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs
  -> thanks