KudoZ home » English to German » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mode of action is through immuno-stimulation

German translation: ...erfolgt durch.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mode of action is through immuno-stimulation
German translation:...erfolgt durch.....
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

22:56 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: mode of action is through immuno-stimulation
Moreover, beta-1,3/1,6-glucans improve the efficacy of vaccines and are therefore used as an adjuvant in fish vaccines. The **mode of action of beta-glucan is thus through immuno-stimulation**.

Sollte es nicht eher bedeuten, dass Betaglucane immunstimulierend wirken?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Der Wirkung des Betaglukans erfolgt mittels Immunstimulation
Explanation:
Ja, das soll es bedeuten. Es baut den Satz davor weiter aus, illustriert ihn....;-)

Hope it helps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-05 23:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Durch Immunstimulation
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Habe mich jetzt entschieden für "Die Wirkung von BG entfaltet sich also durch Immunstimulation", vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Die Wirkungsweise des... erfolgt so (oder "daher") durch Imunostimulation
Jo Mayr
4Der Wirkung des Betaglukans erfolgt mittels ImmunstimulationxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Wirkung des Betaglukans erfolgt mittels Immunstimulation


Explanation:
Ja, das soll es bedeuten. Es baut den Satz davor weiter aus, illustriert ihn....;-)

Hope it helps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-05 23:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Durch Immunstimulation

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Habe mich jetzt entschieden für "Die Wirkung von BG entfaltet sich also durch Immunstimulation", vielen Dank!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Wirkungsweise des... erfolgt so (oder "daher") durch Imunostimulation


Explanation:
The english sentence is a bit confusing.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman