KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

pickling cucumber

German translation: Einlegegurkensamen


19:18 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: pickling cucumber
pickling cucumber seeds
Samen, die ein Unternehmen züchtet und verkauft.
Es sind wohl Samen für Gewürzgurken gemeint, denke ich, aber wie heißen die im Deutschen?
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:Einlegegurkensamen
Explanation:
Kann man hier kaufen...
http://www.blumensamen-shop.de/shop/Shop-Einlegegurken.html
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Einlegegurkensamen
JSolis
4seeds (pl.) = Saatgut
Translate4u
4Einmachgurkensamenbhpirch


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einlegegurkensamen


Explanation:
Kann man hier kaufen...
http://www.blumensamen-shop.de/shop/Shop-Einlegegurken.html

JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
10 hrs

agree  Uta Nowak
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einmachgurkensamen


Explanation:
Ich kenne die nur unter "Einmachgurken"

bhpirch
Native speaker of: German

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeds (pl.) = Saatgut


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

ich würde hier mit "Saatgut" für eingelegte Gurken übersetzen.

Gruß,

Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4