KudoZ home » English to German » Botany

moogoonghwa

German translation: Mugunghwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moogoonghwa
German translation:Mugunghwa
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

18:04 Dec 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / horticulture
English term or phrase: moogoonghwa
Korean national flower, also native to Japan and North America. The name of a website.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Mugunghwa
Explanation:
Grüße, und glückliches (blumiges) neues Jahr,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

out of the large hibiscus family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be careful with \"Johanniskraut\" and \"Sharon-Rose\", though, I don\'t find enough convincing evidence that both or one of both are the same as \"Mugunghwa\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Although lacking the historical background of Kim Metzger's excellent answer, this was the first reply to this question for the New Year! Finally, I didn't know how to spell Moogoonghwa in German!

Wishing everyone a Happy New Year, and an especially fragrant one for "Nikolaus".

I am still wondering why the "h" has been retained in the German orthography, though. Why not just "Mugungwa"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Roseneibisch
Kim Metzger
5MugunghwaDolores Vázquez
5Mugunghwa
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mugunghwa


Explanation:
Grüße, und glückliches (blumiges) neues Jahr,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

out of the large hibiscus family

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 18:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be careful with \"Johanniskraut\" and \"Sharon-Rose\", though, I don\'t find enough convincing evidence that both or one of both are the same as \"Mugunghwa\"


    Reference: http://www.koreaheute.de/gesell/1202/Gesel11-08.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although lacking the historical background of Kim Metzger's excellent answer, this was the first reply to this question for the New Year! Finally, I didn't know how to spell Moogoonghwa in German!

Wishing everyone a Happy New Year, and an especially fragrant one for "Nikolaus".

I am still wondering why the "h" has been retained in the German orthography, though. Why not just "Mugungwa"?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mugunghwa


Explanation:
Die koreanische Nationalblume ist Mugunghwa, die Hibiskusblüte.


    Reference: http://www.shaolin-wushu.de/main_fr.htm?reiseberichte/korn.h...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Roseneibisch


Explanation:
Die koreanische Nationalblume heißt Mugunghwa, dahinter verbirgt sich der Roseneibisch mit dem botanischen Namen Hibiscus syriakus. Der Roseneibisch gehört zur Gattung der Malvengewächse und stammt wahrscheinlich aus Indien und China, auch wenn die botanische Bezeichnung auf Syrien als Herkunftsland verweist. Mugung heißt soviel wie endlos, unerschöpflich, ewig und sterblich, hwa steht für Blume. Mugunghwa symbolisiert die standhafte Vitalität Koreas und des koreanischen Volkes. Die Pflanze selbst ist ja auch sehr widerstandsfähig und blüht vom späten Juni bis späten Oktober fast endlos. Der Roseneibisch auf englisch "Rose of Sharon" genannt ist schon seit alters her in Korea beheimatet. In einem chinesischen Buch über die Zeit vom 8. bis 3. Jh. vor Christus wird sie schon für Korea erwähnt. In einem königlichen Schreiben das der koreanische Gelehrte Chae Chu-Won etwa im 8. Jahrhundert n.Chr. verfasste heißt es, dass das Kümhwa-Land immer stärker wird. Kümhwa ist eine andere Bezeichnung für Mugunghwa. Jedenfalls zeigt dieser Text, dass man sich schon sehr früh in Korea mit dieser Blume identifizierte. Und in dem ältesten in Korea erhaltenen Pflanzenbuch aus dem 15. Jh. wird erwähnt, dass Mugunghwa schon seit der legendären Gründungszeit des Landes durch Tan´gun in Korea beheimatet sei und die Chinesen deshalb Korea auch oft als das Land der Mugunghwa bezeichneten.



    Reference: http://www.willi-stengel.de/Fragen4.htm#Nationalblume%20Kore...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zumindest leichter auszusprechen ;)
2 hrs
  ->  A pretty name. Alles Gute zum Neuen Jahr!

agree  Harry Bornemann
20 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer
1 day3 hrs