KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

tested tlx advice

German translation: mit verschlüsseltem Avis per Telex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under tested telex advice
German translation:mit verschlüsseltem Avis per Telex
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

06:51 Oct 24, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tested tlx advice
confirming that all terms + conditions have been complied with L/C terms under tested tlx advice to us specifying value dated of negotiation and forward us the original by tlx
xxxPicasso
mit verschlüsseltem Avis per Telex
Explanation:
This refers to "test keys" used to authenticate telex messages - outdated as it is, this method is still pretty commonplace in documentary payments, particularly with countries where communications are basic. With a test key, the main parameters of the message, such as date, amount, etc. are used to calculate a number, using a secret method known to sender and recipient: the correct number is proof that the message is authentic.

BTW I suspect a typo in the sentence provided: it should be "value date".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mit verschlüsseltem Avis per Telex
Ralf Lemster
2 +1NASA Task Load Index (TLX)/workload measurementStefanie Costa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit verschlüsseltem Avis per Telex


Explanation:
This refers to "test keys" used to authenticate telex messages - outdated as it is, this method is still pretty commonplace in documentary payments, particularly with countries where communications are basic. With a test key, the main parameters of the message, such as date, amount, etc. are used to calculate a number, using a secret method known to sender and recipient: the correct number is proof that the message is authentic.

BTW I suspect a typo in the sentence provided: it should be "value date".


    Own experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eiben: absolutly correct
48 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NASA Task Load Index (TLX)/workload measurement


Explanation:
I found these two terms for tlx. But without context it is hard to tell what is meant here. It could be some sort of test that needs to be done and confirmed before the money from the L/C is released.
I think there should be a period after "tested tlx" and "advice" is the beginning of a new sentence.


    Reference: http://medschool.ucsd.edu/edcomp/AT/Biblio/Figures/AT8.html
Stefanie Costa
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days