KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

gross proceeds

German translation: Bruttoeinnahmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross proceeds
German translation:Bruttoeinnahmen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:42 Oct 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gross proceeds
at the top of a accountment of a USA-bank
Schneider
Bruttoeinnahmen
Explanation:
Proceed are always Einnahmen (Cash) if the term was used properly. No context needed.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very mutch! This was a great help! Have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BruttoerträgeBirgitt
5Bruttoeinnahmen
Andy Lemminger
4Brutto EinkommenWilma Herrera
3Bruttoerlöspatpending


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bruttoerlös


Explanation:
sounds possible - but more info would be useful e.g. is this from a sale of something or is it "gross profit"?

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bruttoerträge


Explanation:
wenn es in der Gewinn-und Verlustrechnung steht, spricht man von Aufwand und Ertrag...hier wären es also die Bruttoerträge... Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich...


    Eigene Erfahrung, Romain/Bader..
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
13 mins

agree  xxxsabmarina
2 hrs

disagree  Andy Lemminger: proceeds are not Ertrag (income)
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brutto Einkommen


Explanation:
just another way of saying it....
hope it helps

Wilma Herrera

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bruttoeinnahmen


Explanation:
Proceed are always Einnahmen (Cash) if the term was used properly. No context needed.


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thank you very mutch! This was a great help! Have a nice day.