KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

linen supply business

German translation: Waescheverleih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linen supply business
German translation:Waescheverleih

06:14 Oct 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: linen supply business
It is a business that supplies clean linens or uniforms to businesses on a regular basis.
EMatt
Wäscheverleih
Explanation:
See 111 Google hits for more info on your context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wäscheverleih
Alexander Schleber
5TextilserviceUlrike Lieder
4WäschelieferantUlla Haufe
3BekleidungsaustatterPeppone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wäscheverleih


Explanation:
See 111 Google hits for more info on your context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=W%E4scheverleih&num=10&btn...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wäschelieferant


Explanation:
Wäscheverleih would be only right, if the customers lease the clothes or sheets


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textilservice


Explanation:
Check out the following sites (among some 500+); they offer exactly the services you refer to.

Alltex Textilservice GmbH
Wäscherei, Reinigung, Textilpflege, Textilreinigung,
Hotel-Wäscherei, Hotel - Wäsche, Wäsche ...
www.waescherei-reinigung-alltex.de/


Die Textilservice Brolli Ges.m.b.H.
ist ein traditionsreiches Familienunternehmen und besteht seit 1922. Etwa 170 Mitarbeiter sind heute in zwei Betrieben für rund 2000 Kunden aus dem Gesundheitsbereich, wie Krankenanstalten, Senioren- und Pflegeheime, Industrie und Handel sowie Hotels und Restaurants tätig.
www.techplace.at/info/l1031.htm

This last reference might be especially helpful in deciding if Textilservice is the right term for your context (they offer Mietwäsche, Wäscheservice, and what have you...):
www.vienna.co.at/html/sitemap.htm

HTH



    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bekleidungsaustatter


Explanation:
Wäscheausstatter

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 8