KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

prep charg

German translation: Bearbeitungsgebuehr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prep charge
German translation:Bearbeitungsgebuehr

11:24 Oct 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: prep charg
These are charges imposed in the linen supply business.
EMatt
Bearbeitungsgebühr
Explanation:
Vielleicht lässt sich aus dem Folgenden in Analogie auf die ihrer ÜS zugrunde liegenden Branche schließen:

Most dealers still use a "prep charge" or "handling fee" for the sale of new vehicle.

handling fee = Bearbeitungs- od. Verwaltungsgebühr

aus: http://www.guiley.com/conmsrp.htm
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Tprehanks. Both were good answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bearbeitungsgebühr
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4preparation charge = Vorbereitungsgebühr
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation charge = Vorbereitungsgebühr


Explanation:
is almost certainly what they mean here

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bearbeitungsgebühr


Explanation:
Vielleicht lässt sich aus dem Folgenden in Analogie auf die ihrer ÜS zugrunde liegenden Branche schließen:

Most dealers still use a "prep charge" or "handling fee" for the sale of new vehicle.

handling fee = Bearbeitungs- od. Verwaltungsgebühr

aus: http://www.guiley.com/conmsrp.htm

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Tprehanks. Both were good answers.