KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

total revenue expenses

German translation: Gesamtaufwand des Gesamtumsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total revenue expenses
German translation:Gesamtaufwand des Gesamtumsatz
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:43 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: total revenue expenses
none given, sorry!
Thanks for your help!!!
Andrea
ambittles
Gesamtaufwand des Gesamtumsatz
Explanation:
That is what I think they meant. The total expenses associated with the total turnover.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
That's the one! Thank's a lot!!! x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gesamtumsatzkosten / gesamte UmsatzkostenJudith Schmid
4 +1Gesamtaufwand des Gesamtumsatz
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Gesamtumsatz, Gesamtaufwand
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamtumsatz, Gesamtaufwand


Explanation:
I guess it was meant total revenue, total expenses

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes, otherwise it does not make sense.
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamtumsatzkosten / gesamte Umsatzkosten


Explanation:
Es macht auch so Sinn. Die Umsatzkosten sind die dem erzielten Umsatz zurechenbaren Kosten (Herstellungskosten, die auf die verkauften Produkte entfallen).

Siehe auch:
www.boersenlexikon.de/u.html


    Erfahrung
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Das ist es!
38 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  cochrum
1 hr

disagree  Andy Lemminger: wäre doch cost of sales/services, oder ist das ein regionaler Ausdruck?
5 hrs
  -> Cost of sales ist mir auch geläufiger, aber es gibt meist so viele Varianten von all diesen Posten... und ohne Kontext..

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamtaufwand des Gesamtumsatz


Explanation:
That is what I think they meant. The total expenses associated with the total turnover.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
That's the one! Thank's a lot!!! x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 mins