KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

MM

German translation: Million


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MM
German translation:Million
Entered by: Andy Lemminger

12:11 Oct 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: MM
€10,8 MM in new shares
2,5 MM shares

Is this a common abbreviation for million or something totally different?

"," instead of "." is also disturbing me: 2.5 million or 2.5 billion??

Thnx in advance!!

PS: No further context available, just those numbers
Andy Lemminger
Canada
million
Explanation:
Americanism!

See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1million
Sven Petersson
4million (in money)
Alexander Schleber
110,8 MM in new sharesglinchey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
million


Explanation:
Americanism!

See references!


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/011004/40447_1.html
    Reference: http://www.treasurer.ca.gov/ratings/publications/041801%20Fi...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
10,8 MM in new shares


Explanation:
I assume that MM refers to the Major Market Index.
Maybe this will help you, good luck

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
million (in money)


Explanation:
mm is originally a term from the oil industry for "millions" and I seem to remember that the reason tey used "mm" instead of the usual "m", is that they wanted to make a differentiation between unit and money.

Your context however seems to show that the abbreviation is being used both with a currency abbreviation and without. In that combination it would seem that the "€ 10,8 mm" is money and the "2,5 mm" is millions of shares.

The URL below gives more than 600 sites using this abbreviation, but I have not been able to find one that gices a conclusive answer.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22MM+shares+%22&hl=en&lr=la...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466