KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

LBC No.:

German translation: local bidding contract, local bidding company, local business corporation number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LBC No.:
German translation:local bidding contract, local bidding company, local business corporation number
Entered by: hschl

08:21 Oct 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: LBC No.:
This abbreviation is on the coversheet for the bid-security agreement in order to participate in a tender for supply of something to local authorities. I have no idea what it means in English, my dit's do not contain it.
Steffen Pollex
local bidding contract, local bidding company, local business corporation number
Explanation:
more context might be helpful
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Sorry, there was no context, and I am faced with the term for the first time. Thanxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3local bidding contract, local bidding company, local business corporation numberhschl
1??? London Borough Council ???
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
LBC Faktura is a software program to manage orders.
Then, it could also stand for something else. Could you provide a whole sentence?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
??? London Borough Council ???


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local bidding contract, local bidding company, local business corporation number


Explanation:
more context might be helpful

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Sorry, there was no context, and I am faced with the term for the first time. Thanxx