KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

high school guidance counselor

German translation: High School-Berufsberater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high school guidance counselor
German translation:High School-Berufsberater
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:57 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: high school guidance counselor
As far as I'm aware there is no such person in German high schools. I remember that before I went to uni I saw somebody from the careers guidance department at the university.

Has anybody come across this before, and how would you translate it?
Rebekka Groß
High School-Berufsberater
Explanation:
if it's not about what to do during High School period but after it
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High School-Laufbahnberater
Michael Scheidler
4 +1High School-Berufsberater
schmurr
4Schulberater (an höheren/weiterführenden Schulen)
Stephanie Bohnerth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High School-Laufbahnberater


Explanation:
I would not use Karriere hier.
Education is usually called Laufbahn in German. Or use Berater für die High School-Laufbahn.




    German native
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School-Berufsberater


Explanation:
if it's not about what to do during High School period but after it

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: That's it.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulberater (an höheren/weiterführenden Schulen)


Explanation:
"Fächerwahl :
Neben Englisch und amerikanischer Geschichte kannst du aus einer Palette von Fächern frei wählen. Die Wahlfächer sind nicht an jeder Schule gleich, du belegst fünf bis sieben Fächer pro Term. Abhängig vom Angebot an deiner Schule könntest du einen Theaterkurs wählen oder deine ersten eigenen Fotos im Fotoklub entwickeln, auf Picassos Spuren im Kunstkurs wandeln oder deine eigene web page gestalten. Dein Berater an der Schule (guidance counselor), der Betreuer und deine Gastfamilie helfen dir beim Einschreiben in der Schule."
http://www.ef.com/DE/hsy/destinations/usa/highschool.asp

"guidance counselor" (Schulberater)

http://www.infocentre.ch/BroschD.htm
and
http://www.ueberaus.de/reflect.htm

Just as further information.





    Reference: http://www.ef.com/DE/hsy/destinations/usa/highschool.asp
    Reference: http://www.infocentre.ch/BroschD.htm
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60