KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

security trust

German translation: Sicherungstreuhand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security trust
German translation:Sicherungstreuhand

12:32 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: security trust
could Sicherheitsfonds be correct?
Jana Kohl
Germany
treuhänderisch verwaltete Sicherheiten
Explanation:
Good idea I said "very unlikely" instead of "impossible"... ;-)

Again, this is part-guesswork; one would need to see that paragraph to really judge whether this is it - I leave that judgement up to you.

HTH - Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4???
Maya Jurt
4Wertpapier-TrustBirgit Yandle
4SicherheitstreuhandsfondsValeska Nygren
2 +1treuhänderisch verwaltete Sicherheiten
Ralf Lemster
1 +1Wertpapierfonds
Ralf Lemster
1Wertpapiertreuhandsvermoegenglinchey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertpapier-Trust


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "Wertpapier" is a safe bet for security, and the term trust is commonly used in German banking.

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Not enough context to be certain...
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitstreuhandsfonds


Explanation:
Jana, Bitte Kontext, sonst koennen wir keinen guten Vorschlag machen

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wertpapierfonds


Explanation:
...just a guess, really - please give us more context!

I agree with Birgit's translation of "security" - it's very unlikely that this would refer to "Sicherheiten" (=collateral).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
8 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
There seems to be no such term as "security trust"
You may have a 'Security Trust Company' as a name.
Or maybe you forgot to add 'social'
A social security trust is a Altersvorsorge-Trust oder Altersvorsorge-Stiftung.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wertpapiertreuhandsvermoegen


Explanation:
Scheint eine ziemlich woertliche Uebersetzung zu sein,laut PONS/COLLINS Grosswoerterbuch.
Fonds sind wohl eher Geldreserven, das koennte aber auch hinkommen.]
Sicherheitsanlagen klingt auch o.k.
Viel Glueck, Britta B.


    bilingual german native
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treuhänderisch verwaltete Sicherheiten


Explanation:
Good idea I said "very unlikely" instead of "impossible"... ;-)

Again, this is part-guesswork; one would need to see that paragraph to really judge whether this is it - I leave that judgement up to you.

HTH - Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren: dieser Vorschlag gefaellt mir wirklich gut
16 hrs