KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

debt capital markets issue

German translation: Anleiheemission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt capital markets issue
German translation:Anleiheemission

12:34 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: debt capital markets issue
issue here is not a verb, could "Anleihenmarktemission" be correct?
Jana Kohl
Germany
Anleiheemission
Explanation:
...is the most general term for a debt issue used in German. The best description for the issue you're referring to depends on the context, including the type of issuer (government or corporate), the type of security issued (short/medium/long-term issue, fixed coupon or floating rate), etc.
If you have more context, let me know.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anleiheemission
Ralf Lemster
5...confirmed!
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anleiheemission


Explanation:
...is the most general term for a debt issue used in German. The best description for the issue you're referring to depends on the context, including the type of issuer (government or corporate), the type of security issued (short/medium/long-term issue, fixed coupon or floating rate), etc.
If you have more context, let me know.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...confirmed!


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional background - yes, in that case you can use "Anleiheemission" - a slightly more formal alternative would be "Emission von Schuldverschreibungen".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899