KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

twin track session

German translation: Parallelsitzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin track session
German translation:Parallelsitzung
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:47 Nov 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: twin track session
conference agenda; twin track sessions are two sessions running parallel in the same time slot. "Zweigleisig" just doesn't have the right ring to it...
Birgit Yandle
Australia
Parallelsitzung
Explanation:
How about simply Parallelsitzung?

... 11.00-12.30 - Eröffnungssitzung, 09.00-10.30 - Parallelsitzung B4. 15.00-16.30
- Sitzung des Lokalen Gastgebers, 09.00-10.30 - Industrie Forum C4. ...
www.uitp.com/events/londres/d/reg.htm

Programm: Tagung der Gesellschaft für Wirtschafts- und ...
... Parallelsitzung 1: Systemdenken und Systemsimulation, Parallelsitzung 2: Kybernetische
Ansätze zur Entscheidungsunterstützung, Parallelsitzung 3: Lernen und ...
iswww.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/gws/programm.htm

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
passt am besten in den Zusammenhang. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ParallelsitzungUlrike Lieder
4ParallelveranstaltungenValeska Nygren
2parallele Sessions
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parallele Sessions


Explanation:
Admittedly, not the peak of creativity, but I recall having seen this (including the 'Germanisation' of 'session') in a recent conference programme.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parallelsitzung


Explanation:
How about simply Parallelsitzung?

... 11.00-12.30 - Eröffnungssitzung, 09.00-10.30 - Parallelsitzung B4. 15.00-16.30
- Sitzung des Lokalen Gastgebers, 09.00-10.30 - Industrie Forum C4. ...
www.uitp.com/events/londres/d/reg.htm

Programm: Tagung der Gesellschaft für Wirtschafts- und ...
... Parallelsitzung 1: Systemdenken und Systemsimulation, Parallelsitzung 2: Kybernetische
Ansätze zur Entscheidungsunterstützung, Parallelsitzung 3: Lernen und ...
iswww.bwl.uni-mannheim.de/gws/programm.htm




    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
passt am besten in den Zusammenhang. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 mins

agree  Michael Tettinek
17 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
41 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parallelveranstaltungen


Explanation:
etwas allgemeiner, da wir die "agenda" nicht kennen

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44