KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Senior Vice President

German translation: Senior Vice President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Vice President
German translation:Senior Vice President
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:25 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Senior Vice President
Unterschied zwischen dem

Senior Vice President
= ???

und dem
Vice President
(Stellvertretender Generaldirektor)

???
Wer kann helfen? Danke!
Lukas
Senior Vice President
Explanation:
Again, don't translate (see my comment regarding "Chief Technical Officer"). Quite a few German companies (particularly international/investment banks) use English titles nowadays, in order to avoid the confusion created by attempting to translate titles between countries (and cultures, for that matter...).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Siehe 1. Begründung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Senior Vice President
Ralf Lemster
5Dienstältester Stellvertretender Generaldirektor
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dienstältester Stellvertretender Generaldirektor


Explanation:
Dienstältester Stellvertretende Vice President
oder
Dienstälter SG/Vice President

abhängig davon wo.

Wenn es um eine englischsprechende Firma geht dann VP.


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Senior Vice President


Explanation:
Again, don't translate (see my comment regarding "Chief Technical Officer"). Quite a few German companies (particularly international/investment banks) use English titles nowadays, in order to avoid the confusion created by attempting to translate titles between countries (and cultures, for that matter...).


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Siehe 1. Begründung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Ralf is absolutely right. Don't translate titles; they usually come out odd -- and the tzranslation often is wrong.
2 mins

agree  cochrum
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: I fully concur in this instance. No comparable position in Germany.
7 mins

agree  Michael Tettinek
13 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Well, it depends on what type of company it is.
15 mins