KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Chief Technical Officer

German translation: Chief Technical Officer/Technischer Direktor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Technical Officer
German translation:Chief Technical Officer/Technischer Direktor
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:27 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Chief Technical Officer
?
Lukas
Chief Technical Officer
Explanation:
Don't translate - there is nothing comparable in German; therefore, any attempt to translate would only tend to confuse people.
Besides, unless a definition is given, the English term does not tell you what the "Chief Technical Officer" actually does, or is responsible for.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Der leichteste Weg zu übersetzen ist nicht zu übersetzen???
Was würden Sie denn bei einer Biographie dieser Personen vorschlagen??? ;-)




2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Leiter der Hauptabteilung Technik
Alexander Schleber
5 +1Technischer Direktor
Mats Wiman
5 +1Chief Technical Officer
Ralf Lemster
5Additional comment
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Technical Officer


Explanation:
Don't translate - there is nothing comparable in German; therefore, any attempt to translate would only tend to confuse people.
Besides, unless a definition is given, the English term does not tell you what the "Chief Technical Officer" actually does, or is responsible for.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Der leichteste Weg zu übersetzen ist nicht zu übersetzen???
Was würden Sie denn bei einer Biographie dieser Personen vorschlagen??? ;-)




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technischer Direktor


Explanation:
I'd say


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Good idea - but make sure to add the English title
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leiter der Hauptabteilung Technik


Explanation:
Patrick Bernau - Artikel - [ Translate this page ]
... Grüne Pfeile", weiß Josef Wimmer, Leiter der Hauptabteilung Technik / Verkehr
/ Rettungswesen beim ADAC Stuttgart, "findet man in Ingolstadt, Coburg ...
pcb.iaglans.de/report/greenarrow.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NGZ-ONLINE - [ Translate this page ]
... wird Dr. Eberhard Uhlig. Der Mittvierziger war bis zum Herbst des vergangenen Jahres
Leiter der Hauptabteilung Technik in Frimmersdorf. Zur Zeit arbeitet er in ...
www.ngz-online.de/ngz/news/garzweiler/zusammenlegung_kraftw... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

8 Google hits, and I have seen this title many times in major Gerlman industrial companies.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: The best one!
8 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional comment


Explanation:
It's not about the *easiest way* - the point is to avoid confusion. The danger when translating titles or functions is that what isn't clear in the source language (is there a definition for a CTO?) becomes even muddier when translated. Translating might work for functions - for titles it's dangerous. Take the German "Prokurist", for example: although you might translate it correctly as "Assistant Manager", this does not convey the legal implications.

Don't hesitate to contact me directly if you need more background.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899