KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

brand marketing

German translation: Markenbewusstseinsbildung / Aufbau des Marken-Image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand marketing
German translation:Markenbewusstseinsbildung / Aufbau des Marken-Image
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:58 Nov 3, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: brand marketing
Responsible person for creative services...

Im Werbebereich
Helga@BIZZ
Markenbewusstseinsbildung / Aufbau des Marken-Image
Explanation:
Marken-Marketing might also be an option

See if any of those suggestions work within your context. It would have helped to have a bit more context, such as the sentence in which the phrase appears. Rule of thumb: the more context you provide, the better and the more intelligent the answers you get back...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks (I shall leave it as it is = Brand Marketing) ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Markenartikel-Marketing
Maya Jurt
4Markenbewusstseinsbildung / Aufbau des Marken-ImageUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Markenbewusstseinsbildung / Aufbau des Marken-Image


Explanation:
Marken-Marketing might also be an option

See if any of those suggestions work within your context. It would have helped to have a bit more context, such as the sentence in which the phrase appears. Rule of thumb: the more context you provide, the better and the more intelligent the answers you get back...

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks (I shall leave it as it is = Brand Marketing) ;-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Markenartikel-Marketing


Explanation:
That does not sound very nice. I would rather say: "Markenartikel-Werbung" which, of course, implies advertising. The responsible person for brand marketing is the "brand manager": Markenverantwortlicher. His has nothing to do with the creative side.He is the person in an organization responsible for planning, implementing, and controlling the marketing program for a particular brand. Brand managers are sometimes referred to as product managers.

Yopu could say "Markenartikel-Berater" But most of these names are not translated. You can use Product Manager, Brand Manager etc.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343