KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

existing home sales

German translation: Verkäufe bestehender Eigenheime (existing home sales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:existing home sales
German translation:Verkäufe bestehender Eigenheime (existing home sales)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

01:28 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: existing home sales
The entire sentence reads: With economic weakness—with sharp declines in durables goods orders and existing homes sales, plus a continuing deterioration in the labour market—expected to continue, the bond-market rally should stay alive.

My attempt at translation:
Die Konjunkturschwäche – und damit massive Einbrüche bei den Ausgaben für dauerhafte Konsumgüter und auf dem Immobilienmarkt sowie eine nachhaltige Verschlechterung der Arbeitsmarktlage – wird den Erwartungen zufolge anhalten; infolgedessen ist ein Ende der Rally auf den Rentenmärkten wohl noch nicht in Sicht.

My question is: Do the "existing homes sales" really refer to the real-estate market or should this be s.th. along the lines of "domestic retail spending" (or maybe even s.th. completely different)?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Verkäufe bestehender Eigenheime (existing home sales)
Explanation:
As Kim correctly pointed out, this indicator refers to existing dwellings, as opposed to "new home sales", which is a related economic indicator; both are used to gauge the economic situation / confidence, predominantly in the private sector.

It's important to use "Eigenheime, since the indicator relates to private homes rather than commercial property (at least that's what I remember).

To avoid confusion with indicators in other countries, I'd add the original English terms in brackets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Good as gold ... d;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verkäufe bestehender Eigenheime (existing home sales)
Ralf Lemster
4 +1von bestehenden Häusern
Kim Metzger
4den Verkauf von bestehenden Wohnhäuser
Kim Metzger
4Verkauf gebauter Wohneinheiten
Maya Jurt
4bestehender Inlandverkauf /Inlandabsatz
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bestehender Inlandverkauf /Inlandabsatz


Explanation:
home market - Inlandmarkt

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Verkauf von bestehenden Wohnhäuser


Explanation:
In the US one would say home sales. I'd say this is a UK English text where the writer is being more careful with the language. The sale of homes.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von bestehenden Häusern


Explanation:
existing homes sales as opposed to sales of new homes, i.e. new construction. The site below is a Canadian site. It's true that home sales is more common.
Minto Developments Inc. is constantly updating this site and endeavour to ensure that all prices are the most current. Information is subject to change without notice. This new homes sales site was last updated
Wednesday September 26, 2001 .




    Reference: http://www.minto.com/toronto/default.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verkauf gebauter Wohneinheiten


Explanation:
Soory, should have read your question more carefully

"ältere Menschen abgeschlossene, alten bzw. pflegegerecht gebaute Wohneinheiten
auf einem landwirtschaftlichen Betrieb. Personen aus der bäuerlichen Familie ...

Many hit on Google. more than 300 for "existing homes sales".

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkäufe bestehender Eigenheime (existing home sales)


Explanation:
As Kim correctly pointed out, this indicator refers to existing dwellings, as opposed to "new home sales", which is a related economic indicator; both are used to gauge the economic situation / confidence, predominantly in the private sector.

It's important to use "Eigenheime, since the indicator relates to private homes rather than commercial property (at least that's what I remember).

To avoid confusion with indicators in other countries, I'd add the original English terms in brackets.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Good as gold ... d;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr