KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

Whole sentence (short one, though)

German translation: Laufzeiten und Schuldner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maturities and debtors
German translation:Laufzeiten und Schuldner
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:34 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Whole sentence (short one, though)
This comes up in a portfolio review: "Investments are spread among maturities and debtors." I'd just like to check whether I'm on the right track: "Die Anlagen [Investments] verteilen sich auf die Schwerpunkte [schwerpunktmäßig auf] Laufzeiten und Bonität."
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Die Anlagen sind auf unterschiedliche...
Explanation:
...Laufzeiten und Schuldner verteilt.

HTH
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
This was another toughie in terms of grading - Andy got the points on a first-come-first-served basis, but I used a mix of his and Bernhard's answer. Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Die Anlagen sind auf unterschiedliche...
Andy Lemminger
5Schuldnerkategorien
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4Bonität
Maya Jurt
3 -1Forderungen aus Warenlieferungen und LeistungenBirgit Yandle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonität


Explanation:
If "debtors" in this context means the credit worthiness and general financial status, Bonität is the right word.

But debtor in general means "Schuldner" and I think you know that already.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Anlagen sind auf unterschiedliche...


Explanation:
...Laufzeiten und Schuldner verteilt.

HTH

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
This was another toughie in terms of grading - Andy got the points on a first-come-first-served basis, but I used a mix of his and Bernhard's answer. Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...although I'd use "gestreut".
3 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct Ralf, "gestreut" is the word. Vgl. Risikostreuung.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forderungen aus Warenlieferungen und Leistungen


Explanation:
This is another possible translation for "debtors" - used in the UK.

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: wrong context though
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schuldnerkategorien


Explanation:
Die Anlagen sind(werden)über Laufzeiten und *Schuldnerkategorien* *gestreut*.

HDH


Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 272
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?