KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

budget holder

German translation: Budgetverantwortlicher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budget holder
German translation:Budgetverantwortlicher
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

03:28 Nov 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: budget holder
This may either be due to their role within the organisation -a budget holder is less likely to seek Product Support than technical staff – or because the products have fulfilled both their technical and strategic expectation and they have had no call for support.

This is from a report analysing the results of a survey.
Rebekka Groß
Budgetverantwortlicher
Explanation:
Someone with responsibility for revenues and/or costs.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Budgetverantwortlicher
Ralf Lemster
4Budgethalter
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budgethalter


Explanation:
"Das Globalbudget räumt dem Budgethalter (der Krankenkasse) weitgehende Vertragsfreiheit ein

Das Globalbudget unterscheidet sich gedanklich von der bisherigen sektoralen Budgetierung dadurch, daß es die Budgetvorgabe von der Einnahmenseite her statt von der Ausgabenseite her sieht."

i.e. the person responsible for the budget.



    Reference: http://www.bibliomed.de/ARCHIV/FUW4_99/THEMEN/REFORM1.HTM
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budgetverantwortlicher


Explanation:
Someone with responsibility for revenues and/or costs.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you.