KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ASIA (abbreviation)

German translation: Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ASIA (abbreviation)
German translation:Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

02:42 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ASIA (abbreviation)
This comes up in the profiles of investment professionals working for an asset managment company. The entire sentence reads: "He holds a B Ec with Honours from the University of Sydney, and an ASIA."

The Acronym Finder didn't offer anything useful, a Google search seems rather pointless. Suggestions as to which *relevant* qualification could be abbreviated in this way would be welcome - thanx.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
ASIA - Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia
Explanation:
might fit more with your context.

HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Fits like a glove - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ASIA - Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia
AngieD
4ASIA-Diplom
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASIA-Diplom


Explanation:
There is a special education in Australia teaching knowledge about the Asia-Pacific region.

Would that fit the context???

The Asia Education Foundation (AEF) was established in 1992 as a national organisation
to promote the studies of Asia in Australian schools. The AEF is a ...



    Reference: http://www.asialink.unimelb.edu.au/aef/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASIA - Associate of the Securities Institute of Australia


Explanation:
might fit more with your context.

HTH
Angie


    Reference: http://www.securities.edu.au/members/members_benefits.asp
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Fits like a glove - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: You beat me by a second :)
2 mins