KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

group benefits

German translation: Leistungsangebot für Gruppen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:group benefits
German translation:Leistungsangebot für Gruppen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:32 Nov 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: group benefits
Health Care and Group Benefits:
XYZ helps clients to design, deliver and manage employer-sponsored health care and group benefit plans as part of integrated employee rewards. Our work encompasses the range of offerings in health care, dental, life, accident, disability, flexible benefits, e-benefits and work life programs.
ntext
United States
Leistungsangebot für Gruppen
Explanation:
or: Versicherungsleistungen für Gruppen

Sounds like something one would find in the US health insurance system. Groups generally get preferred rates, but their benefits (d.h. die Leistungen, die die Versicherung erbringt, lies: die Kosten, die sie übernimmt...) are often subject to restrictions.
However, since this sounds like a marketing type text that the insurer would publish, Leistungsangebot für Gruppen might be a good choice.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leistungsangebot für GruppenUlrike Lieder
4 +1PrämienlohnsystemUlla Haufe
4GruppenleistungenBirgit Yandle


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gruppenleistungen


Explanation:
Seems to fit into the context - there are Gruppenversicherungen, so why not Leistungen as well?

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prämienlohnsystem


Explanation:
für Gruppenarbeit?

what kind of groups are meant? The translation seems to depend on the exact meaning


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsangebot für Gruppen


Explanation:
or: Versicherungsleistungen für Gruppen

Sounds like something one would find in the US health insurance system. Groups generally get preferred rates, but their benefits (d.h. die Leistungen, die die Versicherung erbringt, lies: die Kosten, die sie übernimmt...) are often subject to restrictions.
However, since this sounds like a marketing type text that the insurer would publish, Leistungsangebot für Gruppen might be a good choice.

HTH


    Nickel/Fortmann, WB der Versicherung
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
4 hrs