KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

RE: Audit

German translation: Revision/Audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Audit
German translation:Revision/Audit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:53 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: RE: Audit
I am having trouble with a few terms contained in an audit report and desperately need y'all's help:

Audit: allgemeine Frage, Kann man das im Deutschen so lassen, entweder als Auditbericht oder Audit-Report?

PBIT profit before interest and tax -- gibt es da eine Abkürzung im Deutschen?

Thanks so much for your help!
Pegmoe
Addendum to my answer
Explanation:
Sorry, I was a bit too quick in clicking on the Submit button; I had meant to give you some translations for audit from Schäfer in support of my answer:

audit
(com) Prüfung f
(ReW) Buchprüfung f, Revision f
(ie, there are three principal kinds: balance sheet audit – Abschlußprüfung –, cash audit, and detailed audit)
(FiW) Haushaltskontrolle f (ie, by government audit agency)
(IndE) Audit m (cf, Qualitätsaudit)

and from Woywode:
Abschlußprüfung
Betriebsprüfung
Buchprüfung
Revision
Wirtschaftsprüfung
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! Ulrike, you rock! Thanks for all that info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Revisionsbericht or PrüfungsberichtUlrike Lieder
5Addendum to my answerUlrike Lieder
4Bilanzbericht und Bruttogewinnxxxpaulagee
4"Bilanz" berichtWilma Herrera
4Auditbericht
pschmitt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditbericht


Explanation:
And this is what LEO has on:
earnings before interest and taxes [abbr.: EBIT][econ.] = der Gewinn vor Zinsen und Steuern
earnings before interest and taxes [abbr.: EBIT][finan.] = Gewinn vor Steuern und Finanzlasten
earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization [abbr.: EBITDA][finan.] = Einkünfte vor Zinsen, Steuern, Abschreibungen und Amortisation

HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Bilanz" bericht


Explanation:
hope it helps


Wilma Herrera

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilanzbericht und Bruttogewinn


Explanation:
Auditbericht geht auch und Bruttogewinn zeigt an, daß noch Abzüge anstehen.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revisionsbericht or Prüfungsbericht


Explanation:
I would not leave Audit, the term Audit has a rather restricted meaning in German (for instance, TÜV issues Audit-Zertifikate). Your context suggests a financial audit, i.e. an audit of someone's books, and that's Revision or Buchprüfung in German.

Woywode, WB Rechnungslegung und Steuern, suggests Prüfungsbericht

You'll get plenty of pertinent hits on either term.

PBIT - I'd leave it, but add the German explanation in parens

PBIT Profit Before Income Tax
Gewinn vor Einkommensteuer
[www.abkuerzungen.de]

Die “adjusted taxes” rühren daher, dass sie sich beim PBIT nicht beziehen auf den Zinsaufwand
www.steuernetz.de/controllerlex/v1.html



    Woywode, WB Rechnungslegung und Steuern (e-Lex Verlag, 2000)
    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Bingo!
11 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer


Explanation:
Sorry, I was a bit too quick in clicking on the Submit button; I had meant to give you some translations for audit from Schäfer in support of my answer:

audit
(com) Prüfung f
(ReW) Buchprüfung f, Revision f
(ie, there are three principal kinds: balance sheet audit – Abschlußprüfung –, cash audit, and detailed audit)
(FiW) Haushaltskontrolle f (ie, by government audit agency)
(IndE) Audit m (cf, Qualitätsaudit)

and from Woywode:
Abschlußprüfung
Betriebsprüfung
Buchprüfung
Revision
Wirtschaftsprüfung


    Woywode, WB Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you guys! Ulrike, you rock! Thanks for all that info!