KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Business controls

German translation: Kontrollmechanismen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controls
German translation:Kontrollmechanismen
Entered by: Pegmoe

12:27 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Business controls
Logischerweise geht es um Kontrolle bzgl. Management etc. von Firma X. Geschäftskontrolle hört sich so nach Zoll an . . .

Thanks for your input!
Pegmoe
Kontrollmechanismen
Explanation:
A little more context might have been helpful. I understand business controls to mean certain safeguards that ensure that business objectives are achieved while keeping costs within reason, employees motivated, etc., etc.

Kontrollmechanismen (or simply Kontrollen) would probably work quite well for you - really depends on the overall context.

Establish Business Controls To Focus On Goals
To remain focused on the goals of the business during the hurried pace of the business day can be a challenge. Much like a football team in the midst of key play, trying to look at the next part of the game strategy - it's a tall order. To stay on target, create a game plan that covers the big picture, so you can focus on the "play of the day." Business controls are as important to the small office with two employees as they are to the small business with 200 employees.
A control system establishes specific policies and procedures for tasks to be handled on a planned basis. The system measure, controls and provides feedback to the owner about what is happening in various parts of the business. This system should be as simple as possible to provide information quickly, so the owner can make reasonable business decisions based upon current information. Avoid complicated procedures that lead to confusion, expenses and wasted staff time.
Controls place accountability within the business. Some employees may feel that controls are restrictions. However, the success of the company and the employees' pay depends on the business success. The controls are not meant to be a trap, but rather a quick check to allow everyone to do the job right. A control system is objective and can provide a systematic and routine measure of performance on an ongoing basis. Trends and ongoing employee, manufacturing and service performance are vital to customer satisfaction and business success.
www.onlinewbc.org/docs/finance/business_controls.html

A couple of examples for Kontrollmechanismen; see if that corresponds to your context:
Wenn Sie auf der einen Seite dynamische, selbstständige, agile Unternehmer in Ihrer Organisation haben wollen, dann müssen Sie ihnen auch ein gewisses Mass an Risikofreudigkeit zugestehen. Das haben wir getan. Auf der anderen Seite müssen Sie Kontrollmechanismen installieren, einen Rahmen bestimmen, ohne dass die Mitarbeitenden sich im operativen Geschäft bevormundet fühlen.
www.siberhegner.com/internet/sh2.nsf/nfwbt/E349E3E79A742388...

Der Konzern habe die Konsequenzen des schnellen Wachstums falsch eingeschätzt, räumte Haffa ein. Die Kontrollmechanismen seien nicht ausreichend gewesen, das operative Geschäft vernachlässigt worden. Hauptursache für den immensen Verlust sei die Neubewertung von Beteiligungen gewesen.
www.manager-magazin.de/geld/artikel/0,2828,131158,00.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I apologize for not giving any more context. Thanks to all of you guys! Ulrike, your explanation was most helpful and exactly what I needed! Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KontrollmechanismenUlrike Lieder
4BerichterstattungUlla Haufe
4Geschäftsleitung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsleitung


Explanation:
or
Unternehmensleitung


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Business controls are not a body, but an activity/function
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kontrollmechanismen


Explanation:
A little more context might have been helpful. I understand business controls to mean certain safeguards that ensure that business objectives are achieved while keeping costs within reason, employees motivated, etc., etc.

Kontrollmechanismen (or simply Kontrollen) would probably work quite well for you - really depends on the overall context.

Establish Business Controls To Focus On Goals
To remain focused on the goals of the business during the hurried pace of the business day can be a challenge. Much like a football team in the midst of key play, trying to look at the next part of the game strategy - it's a tall order. To stay on target, create a game plan that covers the big picture, so you can focus on the "play of the day." Business controls are as important to the small office with two employees as they are to the small business with 200 employees.
A control system establishes specific policies and procedures for tasks to be handled on a planned basis. The system measure, controls and provides feedback to the owner about what is happening in various parts of the business. This system should be as simple as possible to provide information quickly, so the owner can make reasonable business decisions based upon current information. Avoid complicated procedures that lead to confusion, expenses and wasted staff time.
Controls place accountability within the business. Some employees may feel that controls are restrictions. However, the success of the company and the employees' pay depends on the business success. The controls are not meant to be a trap, but rather a quick check to allow everyone to do the job right. A control system is objective and can provide a systematic and routine measure of performance on an ongoing basis. Trends and ongoing employee, manufacturing and service performance are vital to customer satisfaction and business success.
www.onlinewbc.org/docs/finance/business_controls.html

A couple of examples for Kontrollmechanismen; see if that corresponds to your context:
Wenn Sie auf der einen Seite dynamische, selbstständige, agile Unternehmer in Ihrer Organisation haben wollen, dann müssen Sie ihnen auch ein gewisses Mass an Risikofreudigkeit zugestehen. Das haben wir getan. Auf der anderen Seite müssen Sie Kontrollmechanismen installieren, einen Rahmen bestimmen, ohne dass die Mitarbeitenden sich im operativen Geschäft bevormundet fühlen.
www.siberhegner.com/internet/sh2.nsf/nfwbt/E349E3E79A742388...

Der Konzern habe die Konsequenzen des schnellen Wachstums falsch eingeschätzt, räumte Haffa ein. Die Kontrollmechanismen seien nicht ausreichend gewesen, das operative Geschäft vernachlässigt worden. Hauptursache für den immensen Verlust sei die Neubewertung von Beteiligungen gewesen.
www.manager-magazin.de/geld/artikel/0,2828,131158,00.html

HTH


    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I apologize for not giving any more context. Thanks to all of you guys! Ulrike, your explanation was most helpful and exactly what I needed! Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Persuasive - also agree with statement re context
3 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: Peruasive indeed. Asker should use whole sentences.at least.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berichterstattung


Explanation:
these control functions are normally achieved by reporting to the management, and they report to the top management.

Another possibility: Controlling
if a department ist meant controlling finances, investments, etc.


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138