KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

coil stocks

German translation: (Stahl)draht-Aktien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil stocks
German translation:(Stahl)draht-Aktien
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:29 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: coil stocks
Na, jetzt hab' ich den Faden komplett verloren . . .

Re. stocks which company xxx buys. No further context. I wish!
Pegmoe
(Stahl)draht-Aktien
Explanation:
or
(Stahl)Draht-Warenbestände

could both be bought by company XXX
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! looks like that's what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Stahl)draht-Aktien
Mats Wiman
4 +1(Draht-)Spulenlager
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Bandmaterial
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Stahl)draht-Aktien


Explanation:
or
(Stahl)Draht-Warenbestände

could both be bought by company XXX


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! looks like that's what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Sounds unlikely to me.
12 hrs
  -> Did you No 2

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Draht-)Spulenlager


Explanation:
High overhead, high capital cost extensions to existing facilities or Greenfield siteprojects with large floor areas to allow excessive floor storage of coil stocks, tend to be considered
and approved, through lack of options.

Spulenlager:
SPULENLAGER. nach Maß für einen beliebigen Spulendurchmesser, die Maße
können den Raummöglichkeiten des Kunden angepaßt werden. ...
www.cabmat.cz/Deutsch/Katalog/katalog14.html

(pictures in both URLs)
hope this is what you are looking for!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Sounds lmuch more likely.
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bandmaterial


Explanation:
Hallo Pegmoe,

Coilstock ist Bandmaterial, wie Du aus dem Vergleich der beiden Links erkennen kannst. Bei Siemens habe ich außerdem die Übersetzung Coils bzw. Coillagerung (im Zusammenhang mit der Verwaltung von Coils) gefunden (siehe Siemens.de und suche nach Preussag und Coillagerung bzw. Coils). Die Verwendung von Bandmaterial habe ich bei Siemens nicht gefunden.

Ich hoffe, dass hilft Dir.

Viele Grüße


    Reference: http://www.blema.de/blframe.htm
    Reference: http://www.blema.de/prod/bekupr.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877