KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

vs. reward + screwed up

German translation: Risiko und Gewinnverhältnis voellig verdreht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk vs. reward is screwed up
German translation:Risiko und Gewinnverhältnis voellig verdreht
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:22 Nov 8, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vs. reward + screwed up
Does the company realize that the risk vs. reward in the product is totally screwed up.

Doesn´t make much sense to me.
Helga@BIZZ
Risiko und Gewinn in voellig verdrehtem Verhaeltnis
Explanation:
risk versus reward = the company takes a big risk for very little expectation of reward. This is a very common expression here (USA). Germans will say: Gewinn und Verlust stehen mit diesem Produkt in keinem vernuenftigen Verhaeltnis.

none needed, not quite as colloquial.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
"Verdreht" sounds good to me! Nice! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Risiko und Nutzen des Produkts stehen in keinem Verhältnis zueinanderUlrike Lieder
4 +1Risiko und Gewinn in voellig verdrehtem Verhaeltnis
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Ist der Firma klar, dass das Risiko im Verhaeltnis zum Gewinn bei diesem Produkt total irre ist.Sandra Schlatter
4Sorry about the typo: Risiko and Gewinnpotential stehen in
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Does the company
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Does the company


Explanation:
This is my interpretation:

Does the company realize that the products risk involved in the product far outstrips its potential earnings.

Sorry for being unable to proffer a translation.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ist der Firma klar, dass das Risiko im Verhaeltnis zum Gewinn bei diesem Produkt total irre ist.


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you might want to look for alternatives for "Gewinn", this was just asuming that we are talking about a financial reward.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiar: This is a good way of tranlating "totally screwed up"
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Risiko und Gewinn in voellig verdrehtem Verhaeltnis


Explanation:
risk versus reward = the company takes a big risk for very little expectation of reward. This is a very common expression here (USA). Germans will say: Gewinn und Verlust stehen mit diesem Produkt in keinem vernuenftigen Verhaeltnis.

none needed, not quite as colloquial.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
"Verdreht" sounds good to me! Nice! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: However you wouldn't use "verdrehtem" but "verquerem Verhältnis" in this context.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risiko und Nutzen des Produkts stehen in keinem Verhältnis zueinander


Explanation:
Or: der Nutzen des Produkts steht in keinem Verhältnis zu dem damit verbunden Risiko
That's the cleaned-up, polite version.

Risk vs. reward - Risiko versus (or gegen, im Vergleich zu) Vorzug (or Nutzen or s.th. along those lines)

totally screwed up - total verkorkst, verhauen, daneben gegangen
he's really screwed things up - er hat da wirklich Scheiße gebaut (sl) ;
[the above example from Collins]

I'll leave it up to you to decide how polite/earthy you want to be in your translation...
HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry about the typo: Risiko and Gewinnpotential stehen in


Explanation:
keinem vernuenftigen Verhaeltnis.

Ist es der Firma klar, dass das Risiko in keinem vernuenftigen Verhaeltnis zum potentiellen Gewinn steht?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78